International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Days of the week

Greek translation: Ημέρες της εβδομάδας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Days of the week
Greek translation:Ημέρες της εβδομάδας
Entered by: Kyriaki.A

02:51 Mar 7, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Days of the week
I'm simpley asking for the greek names for the days of the week. Monday, Tuesday, and so on...
Duo Maxwell
Ημέρες της εβδομάδας
Explanation:
Δευτέρα (dhefte'ra) = Monday, Τρίτη (tri'ti) = Tuesday, Τετάρτη (teta'rti) = Wednesday, Πέμπτη (pe'mpti) = Thursday, Παρασκευή (paraskevi') = Friday, Σάββατο (sa'vato) = Saturday, Κυριακή (kiriaki) = Sunday
Selected response from:

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ για όλα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ημέρες της εβδομάδας
Kyriaki.A
5http://langintro.com/greek/misc/days.htmChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ημέρες της εβδομάδας


Explanation:
Δευτέρα (dhefte'ra) = Monday, Τρίτη (tri'ti) = Tuesday, Τετάρτη (teta'rti) = Wednesday, Πέμπτη (pe'mpti) = Thursday, Παρασκευή (paraskevi') = Friday, Σάββατο (sa'vato) = Saturday, Κυριακή (kiriaki) = Sunday

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ για όλα

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  Joanna5
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
6 hrs

agree  Calliope76
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://langintro.com/greek/misc/days.htm


Explanation:
Sorry, I can΄t type the names at present, but you can get them from this webpage.

This is for Modern Greek. I hope you are not asking about Ancient, because it is a scorpion΄s nest. :-)


    Reference: http://langintro.com/greek/misc/days.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish