KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

suggestion box

Greek translation: κουτί προτάσεων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suggestion box
Greek translation:κουτί προτάσεων
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

00:16 Mar 8, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: suggestion box
i just want to know how to say suggestion box
Elle
κουτί προτάσεων
Explanation:
pronounced - kouτί protάseon
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4κουτί προτάσεων
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 +1πλαίσιο προτάσεωνxenia109
4κυτίο παραπόνων
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
κουτί προτάσεων


Explanation:
pronounced - kouτί protάseon

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
28 mins

agree  Helen Floropoulos
3 hrs

agree  Joanna5
6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πλαίσιο προτάσεων


Explanation:
it is not a literary translation but i think that it soundσ better.


xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κυτίο παραπόνων


Explanation:
I just guess... because neither of the above answers really means something in Greek, or it is something that I have never heard!
Κυτίο παραπόνων = kytio paraponon. It is the box placed in restaurants and hotels, where you can put a paper with your suggestions for the improvement of the services provided.

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205