KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

through unity, friendship

Greek translation: Μέσω της ενότητας, η φιλία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through unity, friendship
Greek translation:Μέσω της ενότητας, η φιλία
Entered by: Joanna5

04:57 Mar 12, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: through unity, friendship
this is a motto for an organization, much like E. pluribus unim is the motto of the USA. The phrase is meant as "through unity, we attain friendship"
chris lundh
Μέσω της ενότητας, η φιλία
Explanation:
Meso tis enotitas, i filia (the exact translation of your term)which means exactly what you have written.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Μέσω της ενότητας, η φιλίαJoanna5
5Η φιλία ειιτυγχάνεται με τη βοήθεια της ενότηταςEvdoxia R.
4μέσα από την ενότητα γεννιέται η φιλία
Helen Floropoulos
4Η ενότητα δημιουργεί την φιλία
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μέσα από την ενότητα γεννιέται η φιλία


Explanation:

Μέσα από την ενότητα γεννιέται η φιλία
Mesa apo tin enotita geniete i filia

I couldn't think of a close match translation to "through unity, friendship" that could sound good in Greek, so I translated it as "friendship is born through unity".

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Η φιλία ειιτυγχάνεται με τη βοήθεια της ενότητας


Explanation:
Ν/Α

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Η ενότητα δημιουργεί την φιλία


Explanation:
Literally 'Union calls into being(produces) friendship
ee enοtita thimiourgeί tin filίa

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Μέσω της ενότητας, η φιλία


Explanation:
Meso tis enotitas, i filia (the exact translation of your term)which means exactly what you have written.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  katerina kranou
13 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  xenia109
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Calliope76
10 days