KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

i hate your guts

Greek translation: I hate one's guts=μισώ κάποιον εξαιρετικά, πάρα πολύ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i hate your guts
Greek translation:I hate one's guts=μισώ κάποιον εξαιρετικά, πάρα πολύ
Entered by: Joanna5

03:36 Mar 15, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: i hate your guts
being mean
I hate one's guts=μισώ κάποιον εξαιρετικά, πάρα πολύ
Explanation:
I hate your guts = σε μισώ πάρα πολύ, εξαιρετικά (se miso para poli, exeretika)
It is really a very mean phrase.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I hate one's guts=μισώ κάποιον εξαιρετικά, πάρα πολύJoanna5
4Σε απεχθάνομαι (Se apechthanome)Maria Nicholas
4Se meeso or se sichenome
Helen Floropoulos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se meeso or se sichenome


Explanation:
If you mean it literally, that is, if you really hate someone, then the translation is SE MISO (ΣΕ ΜΙΣΩ).

If you mean it in a kidding way and not literally, then the translation is SE SICHENOME (ΣΕ ΣΙΧΑΙΝΟΜΑΙ)



Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hate one's guts=μισώ κάποιον εξαιρετικά, πάρα πολύ


Explanation:
I hate your guts = σε μισώ πάρα πολύ, εξαιρετικά (se miso para poli, exeretika)
It is really a very mean phrase.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
34 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: Και μάλιστα θα έλεγα: σε μισώ θανάσιμα
2 hrs
  -> I also agree to that and I thank you!

agree  katerina kranou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Kyriaki.A
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

disagree  Helen Floropoulos: I wouldn't say that the meening of the phrase is ONLY mean. It can also be used in a kidding manner, meaning that you are terribly jealous of someone in a good sense. At least in Canada, we use it all the time in this manner!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you my dear for giving us this information for Canadians. It is very useful. However Greeks do not use it in that way. They never make jokes like this. When they say it they also mean it and they always use it to hurt someone!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Σε απεχθάνομαι (Se apechthanome)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, perhaps a tad more targeted -- literally means "I am revolted by you", if you want to be especially nasty ...

"Σε μισώ πολύ, εξαιρετικά" etc. really doesn't make much sense -- it's like saying "I hate you a lot".

You can also say "Πραγματικά σε μισώ" which means "I really hate you".

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58