KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Pandora's box

Greek translation: To kouti tis Pandoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pandora's box
Greek translation:To kouti tis Pandoras
Entered by: Helen Floropoulos

06:37 Mar 17, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pandora's box
I need to know the Ancient Greek translation of Pandora's box for a project.
Minhdao
To kouti tis Pandoras
Explanation:
In Greek: Το κουτί της Πανδώρας
Selected response from:

Helen Floropoulos
Grading comment
thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To kouti tis Pandoras
Helen Floropoulos
5Pandora's boxJoanna5


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To kouti tis Pandoras


Explanation:
In Greek: Το κουτί της Πανδώρας

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis: Αν και στα αρχαία Ελληνικά πρέπει να είναι Πανδώρας αγγείον
31 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I agree with Gregoris
37 mins

agree  Alex Seidanis: Συμφωνώ, αλλά η ερώτηση έγινε στο γλωσσικό συνδυασμό Αγγλικά > Νέα Ελληνικά. Εάν ο/η Minhdao ήθελε την απόδοση στα αρχαία, θα έθετε το ερώτημα στον αντίστοιχο συνδυασμό.
6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  terry1
13 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 day1 hr

agree  xenia109
1 day15 hrs

disagree  Joanna5: In Ancient Greek: To kouti is not aggio but it is kitio. Aggio is a different word
2 days1 hr

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: we use it very pften and it is always used as "to kouti tis Pandoras". I think we should all do our best not to confuse the asker with complicated comments!!!!
5 days

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pandora's box


Explanation:
Pandora's box in Ancient Greek is
To kitio tis Pandoras (το κυτίο της Πανδώρας).

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7