KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

unity

Greek translation: Enotita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unity
Greek translation:Enotita
Entered by: Helen Floropoulos

16:43 Mar 17, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unity
peace,love,unity,respect
fran
Enotita
Explanation:
UNITY = Enotita (pron.:enoteeta) - (in greek: ενότητα)

Peace,love,unity,respect = Irene, agapi, enotita, sevasmos (pron.: eereenee, agapee, enoteeta, sevasmos) - (in greek: ειρήνη, αγάπη, ενότητα, σεβασμός)
Selected response from:

Helen Floropoulos
Grading comment
All were very helpful, but this one explained more. Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Enotita
Helen Floropoulos
4 +1σύμπνοιαxenia109
4ενιαίο, ενότητα = unity, η ειρήνη = peace
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ενιαίο, ενότητα = unity, η ειρήνη = peace


Explanation:
iUniti]

ουσ. ενιαίο (αρμονικό) σύνολο ή σύμπλεγμα: unity of a statue αρμονικό σύμπλεγμα αγάλματος # ενότητα: the three dramatic unities οι τρεις δραματικές ενότητες # σύμπνοια, ομόνοια, ομοψυχία, ενότητα: political unity πολιτική ομοψυχία § live together in unity ζω μονοιασμένα § unity is strength! η ισχύς εν τη ενώσει! #


    Reference: http://www.in.gr.lexiko
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enotita


Explanation:
UNITY = Enotita (pron.:enoteeta) - (in greek: ενότητα)

Peace,love,unity,respect = Irene, agapi, enotita, sevasmos (pron.: eereenee, agapee, enoteeta, sevasmos) - (in greek: ειρήνη, αγάπη, ενότητα, σεβασμός)

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
All were very helpful, but this one explained more. Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
5 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
15 hrs

agree  Calliope76
5 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
σύμπνοια


Explanation:
peace=είρηνη, love=αγάπη, unity=σύμπνοια, respect=σεβασμός

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
10 hrs