KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

he works as a hairdresser

Greek translation: Είναι κομμωτής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he works as a hairdresser
Greek translation:Είναι κομμωτής
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

12:49 Mar 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ hairdresser
English term or phrase: he works as a hairdresser
I want to find an old friend who works as a hairdresser in Thessaloniki. I need to know how to say he is a hairdresser
Yvonne O\'Connell
Είναι κομμωτής
Explanation:
Eene komotees

=

He is a hairdresser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With syllable accents:

Ee\'ne (first syllable) komotees\' (last syllable)
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Είναι κομμωτήςMaria Nicholas
5 +3κομμωτής/κομμώτριαEvdoxia R.
5 -1Δουλεύει σαν κομμωτή.
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κομμωτής/κομμώτρια


Explanation:
Dear Yvonne,
If your friend is a man (male) say komotis (κομμωτής). But if she is a woman (female), say komotria (κομμώτρια).
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t see the \"HE\". So you\'ve got to use the first rendition komotis (κομμωτής).


Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
6 hrs

agree  Joanna5
19 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: einai kommotees "είναι κομμωτής"
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Δουλεύει σαν κομμωτή.


Explanation:
Literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - better to say
Εργάζεται ως κομμωτή
ergazete os kommoti

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas: But I think it's "komotees" (male gender)
12 mins
  -> Yes, you're right Maria. Thanks

disagree  Maria Karra: Margaret, sorry to disagree, but you cannot translate this word for word.
43 mins

agree  anthi: I agree with the note
5 hrs

disagree  Betty Revelioti: !
7 hrs

disagree  xenia109: we can not say εργάζεται σαν κομμωτή, but εργάζεται σαν κομμωτής
9 hrs
  -> I agree with this comment about the final 's'. Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Είναι κομμωτής


Explanation:
Eene komotees

=

He is a hairdresser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With syllable accents:

Ee\'ne (first syllable) komotees\' (last syllable)

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: I like both this answer and the one given by Margaret in her added note.
33 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
18 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
7 days