KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Welcome those who seek knowledge

Greek translation: καλώς ήρθαν αυτοί που αναζητούν τη γνώση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome those who seek knowledge
Greek translation:καλώς ήρθαν αυτοί που αναζητούν τη γνώση

19:34 Mar 19, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ Welcome those who seek knowledge
English term or phrase: Welcome those who seek knowledge
Uhm, Welcome those who seek knowledge
Connie
καλώς ήρθαν αυτοί που αναζητούν τη γνώση
Explanation:
kalos irthan afti pou anazitoun ti gnosi
Selected response from:

terry1
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ευπρόσδεκτοι όσοι επιζητούν γνώσηxenia109
4 +3καλοδεχούμενοι όσοι αποζητούν γνώση
katerina kranou
5Kalosorizoume aftous pou apozitoun tin gnosiJoanna5
4 +1καλώς ήρθαν αυτοί που αναζητούν τη γνώσηterry1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
καλώς ήρθαν αυτοί που αναζητούν τη γνώση


Explanation:
kalos irthan afti pou anazitoun ti gnosi

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
καλοδεχούμενοι όσοι αποζητούν γνώση


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για μια από τις πολλές εκδοχές απόδοσης της φράσης ... εξαρτάται από τα συμφραζόμενα.
Θα μπορούσε να'ναι και "Καλωσόρισε/στε όσους αποζητούν τη γνώση"
ή και "καλοδέξου"...
ελπίζω να βοήθησα :-)

katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5: We can also say "Καλωσορίζουμε αυτούς που αποζητούν την γνώση"=Kalosorizoume aftous pou apozitoun tin gnosi.
9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
11 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ευπρόσδεκτοι όσοι επιζητούν γνώση


Explanation:
καλή τύχη με τη μετάφραση!ελπίζω να σας βοήθησα

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: ekate's answers above are appropriate also.
22 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 day8 hrs

agree  Calliope76
2 days22 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kalosorizoume aftous pou apozitoun tin gnosi


Explanation:
I agree with all the above but we can also say:
Kalosorizoume aftous (or osous) apozitoun tin gnosi = Καλωσορίζουμε αυτούς (or όσους)αποζητούν την γνώση.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7