KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

stop

Greek translation: στάση, σταματώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop
Greek translation:στάση, σταματώ
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

15:18 Mar 21, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stop
stop
micheal
στάση, σταματώ
Explanation:
(noun)= στάση [sta'si], ακινητοποίηση [akinitopoi'isi], σταμάτημα [stama'tima]
(verb)= παύω να κινούμαι [pa'vo na kinou'me] (stop moving), ακινητώ [akinitopoio'], σταματώ [stamato']
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5στάση, σταματώ
Betty Revelioti
5Σταμάτα, σταματήστε
Margaret Lagoyianni
4The word stop can translate in Greek in many ways!
Helen Floropoulos
3Σταμάτα (stamata), στάση(stasi)terry1


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Σταμάτα (stamata), στάση(stasi)


Explanation:
stamata is the verb which in greek means stop. stasi is the action of stopping as well as the bustop

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
στάση, σταματώ


Explanation:
(noun)= στάση [sta'si], ακινητοποίηση [akinitopoi'isi], σταμάτημα [stama'tima]
(verb)= παύω να κινούμαι [pa'vo na kinou'me] (stop moving), ακινητώ [akinitopoio'], σταματώ [stamato']


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=stop
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kyriaki.A
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  katerina kranou
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: thanks
22 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Σταμάτα, σταματήστε


Explanation:
as a verb
stamάτα=singular form
stamatίste = plural form to group of people

as a noun
η στάση (του λεώφορειο)= bus stopee stάsi tou leoforίo

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The word stop can translate in Greek in many ways!


Explanation:
It's better if you just SPECIFY how exactly you itend to use this word within a sentence. Give us some context. In plain English, help us to help you! ;-)

Helen Floropoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8