KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

DarkMoon

Greek translation: Σκοτεινό φεγγάρι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DarkMoon
Greek translation:Σκοτεινό φεγγάρι
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

18:30 Mar 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: DarkMoon
I need to know what Dark Moon would be in greek. Or possably what Doom Star would mean. Because I need to find a name. I know it doesn't sound inportant but it is. thankies.
Vanessa
Σκοτεινό φεγγάρι
Explanation:
Skotino fegari = σκοτεινό φεγγάρι
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Σκοτεινό φεγγάρι
Alexandra Fakalou
4 +1μαύρο φεγγάριYannis Pistofidis
4ζοφερό φεγγάριxenia109
4σκοτεινή σελήνη = skotinί selίni
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σκοτεινή σελήνη = skotinί selίni


Explanation:
This is translation of dark moon

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μαύρο φεγγάρι


Explanation:
"Το πιο μαύρο φεγγάρι" is also the title of a song performed by Haris Alexiou!

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Yes but (μαύρο) mάvro means black and could have other connotations
25 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Σκοτεινό φεγγάρι


Explanation:
Skotino fegari = σκοτεινό φεγγάρι

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eldim13
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kyriaki.A
3 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ζοφερό φεγγάρι


Explanation:
good luck!

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2