KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

FLASHING AS IN "TO FLASH" OR "FLASHING LIGHTS"

Greek translation: αναβοσβήνον σήμα/διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing lights
Greek translation:αναβοσβήνον σήμα/διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα
Entered by: Daphne b

01:59 Apr 6, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other / Vehicle Traffic
English term or phrase: FLASHING AS IN "TO FLASH" OR "FLASHING LIGHTS"
ON A ROAD SIGN BUT NOT THE TURNING SIGNALS.
I KNOW I CAN USE THE "GREEKLISH" WORD "ΦΛΑΣΑΡΩ" AND MAYBE "ΑΝΑΒΟΣΒHΝΩ" BUT IS THERE ANYTHING BETTER OUT THERE?

THANKS AGAIN FOLKS
peekay
Canada
αναβοσβήνον σήμα (στον ενικό)/διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα
Explanation:
Since... "not the turning signals":

flashing lights

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris,1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur

Note {NTE} level crossing road signal



(1)
TERM αναβοσβήνον σήμα

Reference Χρίστος ΠΥΡΓΙΔΗΣ,Πολιτικός Μηχανικός-Συγκοινωνιολόγος,Λέκτορας Α.Π.Θ.
΄
flashing light signal

Reference IMO, Gloss. Termes techn.,London 1982; Lex. ferrov.
(1)
null -

Reference Lex.ferrov.;IMO,Gloss.Termes techn.,London 1982
(2)
TERM flasher light signal

Reference IMO, Gloss. Termes techn.,London 1982; Lex. ferrov.
(3)
TERM flasher light signal



(1)
TERM διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα

Reference Χ.Πυργίδης,Πολιτικός Μηχανικός,Δρ Συγκοινωνιολόγος,Α.Π.Θ.



(Αν και στους.. φάρους, βλέπω:

Α. Σταθερό - Fixed light

Β. Διαλείπον - Occulting light

Γ. Aναλάμπον - Flasging light

Δ Ισοφασικό - Isophase light

Ε.Σπινθηρίζον - Quick flashing light

ΣΤ Σπινθηρίζον διακεκομένα - Interrupted flashing

Ζ Εναλλασσόμενο - Alternative light

Η Δέσμη διαλείψεων - Group occulting light

Θ Σύνθετη δέσμη διαλείψεων - Composite group occulting

Ι Μακρά αναλαμπή -Long flashing

Κ Σύνθετη δέσμη αναλαμπών - Composite group flashing

Λ Δέσμη σπινθηρισμών - Group quick flashing

Μ Ταχισπινθηρίζον - Very quick

Ν Δέσμη ταχυσπινθηριζμών - Group very quick

Ξ Ταχισπινθηρίζον διακεκομένα - Interrupted very quick

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1αναβοσβήνον σήμα (στον ενικό)/διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα
Elena Petelos
4ανάβω φλαςEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing as in "to flash" or "flashing lights"
ανάβω φλας


Explanation:
I am afraid this is the only way we say it.

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx E


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashing as in "to flash" or "flashing lights"
αναβοσβήνον σήμα (στον ενικό)/διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα


Explanation:
Since... "not the turning signals":

flashing lights

Reference General Dict.of Railway Terms,UIC,4th ed.,Paris,1988,pub.in Switzerland by GASSER AG,Chur

Note {NTE} level crossing road signal



(1)
TERM αναβοσβήνον σήμα

Reference Χρίστος ΠΥΡΓΙΔΗΣ,Πολιτικός Μηχανικός-Συγκοινωνιολόγος,Λέκτορας Α.Π.Θ.
΄
flashing light signal

Reference IMO, Gloss. Termes techn.,London 1982; Lex. ferrov.
(1)
null -

Reference Lex.ferrov.;IMO,Gloss.Termes techn.,London 1982
(2)
TERM flasher light signal

Reference IMO, Gloss. Termes techn.,London 1982; Lex. ferrov.
(3)
TERM flasher light signal



(1)
TERM διαλείπον φωτεινό σήμα

Reference Χ.Πυργίδης,Πολιτικός Μηχανικός,Δρ Συγκοινωνιολόγος,Α.Π.Θ.



(Αν και στους.. φάρους, βλέπω:

Α. Σταθερό - Fixed light

Β. Διαλείπον - Occulting light

Γ. Aναλάμπον - Flasging light

Δ Ισοφασικό - Isophase light

Ε.Σπινθηρίζον - Quick flashing light

ΣΤ Σπινθηρίζον διακεκομένα - Interrupted flashing

Ζ Εναλλασσόμενο - Alternative light

Η Δέσμη διαλείψεων - Group occulting light

Θ Σύνθετη δέσμη διαλείψεων - Composite group occulting

Ι Μακρά αναλαμπή -Long flashing

Κ Σύνθετη δέσμη αναλαμπών - Composite group flashing

Λ Δέσμη σπινθηρισμών - Group quick flashing

Μ Ταχισπινθηρίζον - Very quick

Ν Δέσμη ταχυσπινθηριζμών - Group very quick

Ξ Ταχισπινθηρίζον διακεκομένα - Interrupted very quick




    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:chjj1BRiYtsJ:www.qsl.net/...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Οι ναυτικοί το λένε σκαρδαμύσσον. // Πού να δεις πόσοι οδηγοί το ξέρουν. (Πάντως, αν θες να τρυπήσεις τζάμπα τη μύτη σου, μην απευθυνθείς σε μένα, το καλό που σου θέλω.)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Το λεξικό της Πρωίας το λέει. Αν μου βρεις ναυτικό Εμπορικού ή Πολεμικού που να το έχει (έστω) ακούσει (τέσσερις ρώτησα) -όχι να το λέει- να μου τρυπήσεις τη μύτη. :)