International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

i am falling for you

Greek translation: αρχίζω να σ'ερωτεύομαι


22:48 May 29, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am falling for you
it's more like saying im falling in love with you. but i prefer it to be said that wway
sfoauhdktj
Greek translation:αρχίζω να σ'ερωτεύομαι
Explanation:
In Greek you would say:
αρχίζω να σ'ερωτεύομαι (pronounced ar'heezo na s'ero'tevome)
which, word for word, means "I'm starting to fall in love with you".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10αρχίζω να σ'ερωτεύομαι
Maria Karra
5 +1I am falling for youJoanna5


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
αρχίζω να σ'ερωτεύομαι


Explanation:
In Greek you would say:
αρχίζω να σ'ερωτεύομαι (pronounced ar'heezo na s'ero'tevome)
which, word for word, means "I'm starting to fall in love with you".


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
4 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
7 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
7 hrs

agree  katerina sakka
10 hrs

agree  e_karfaki
13 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs

agree  marspil
1 day23 hrs

agree  kudoz101
1246 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am falling for you


Explanation:
If you just say "I am falling for you" does not mean "se erotevome" but it has another meaning and I am not sure that he/she will understand it. So the best according to my opinion is the whole sentence "I am falling in love with you" = arhizo na se erotevome (αρχίζω να σε ερωτεύομαι).

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kudoz101
1245 days