KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Please can I have the bill

Greek translation: Το λογαριασμό, παρακαλώ!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please can I have the bill
Greek translation:Το λογαριασμό, παρακαλώ!
Entered by: Daphne b

10:34 Jun 10, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please can I have the bill
Thank you
tara.carey
parakalo mporo na exo ton logariasmo?
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

katerina sakka
Grading comment
Thanks I could say that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parakalo mporo na exo ton logariasmo?katerina sakka
4 +1Το λογαριασμό, παρακαλώ
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parakalo mporo na exo ton logariasmo?


Explanation:
I hope this helps


katerina sakka
Grading comment
Thanks I could say that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
23 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Το λογαριασμό, παρακαλώ


Explanation:
The Greek people are not usually over polite when asking for the bill. This translation simply says, 'The bill, please' (to logariazmό, parakalό)

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Definitely. We don't say "can I have the bill". We say "will you bring us/me the bill", or "the bill, please".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria