KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

that was lovely

Greek translation: afto itan yperoxo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that was lovely
Greek translation:afto itan yperoxo
Entered by: katerina sakka

11:00 Jun 10, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: that was lovely
that was lovely
tara
afto itan yperoxo
Explanation:
i leksi lovely stin aggliki glossa exei mia gama metafrasis apo simpathitiko eos poli kalo, efxaristo, yperoxo
px : the meal was lovely
afto itan ena yperoxo gevma
apo tin ali omos an peis
she was wearing a lovely top simainei oti forouse ena simpathitiko mplouzaki
opote eksartate apo to context tis protasis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word lovely in Greek language has various meanings depending the sentence you are going to use it.
It ca mean yperoxo, for example the meal was lovely
or it can mean nice for example this top you are wearing is lovely.
Selected response from:

katerina sakka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ήταν υπέροχο / θαυμάσιοxxxx-Translator
4 +5afto itan yperoxokaterina sakka
4Αυτό ήταν ωραίο
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Αυτό ήταν ωραίο


Explanation:
'αυτό' is the neutral form

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afto itan yperoxo


Explanation:
i leksi lovely stin aggliki glossa exei mia gama metafrasis apo simpathitiko eos poli kalo, efxaristo, yperoxo
px : the meal was lovely
afto itan ena yperoxo gevma
apo tin ali omos an peis
she was wearing a lovely top simainei oti forouse ena simpathitiko mplouzaki
opote eksartate apo to context tis protasis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word lovely in Greek language has various meanings depending the sentence you are going to use it.
It ca mean yperoxo, for example the meal was lovely
or it can mean nice for example this top you are wearing is lovely.

katerina sakka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ioannidou
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  FREDERICA
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  katerina kranou
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eleni sakka
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
10 days
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ήταν υπέροχο / θαυμάσιο


Explanation:
I would not translate "that", it doesn't sound Greek.

Etan eep'erocho / thavm'assio

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs
  -> thanx :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Joanna5
14 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
19 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Kyriaki.A
2 days15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
3 days19 hrs