KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

IT equipment

Greek translation: Ηλεκτρονικοί υπολογιστές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT equipment
Greek translation:Ηλεκτρονικοί υπολογιστές
Entered by: FREDERICA

11:25 Jul 6, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: IT equipment
IT equipment
chris
Ηλεκτρονικοί υπολογιστές
Explanation:
"IT" stands for "information technology".So IT equipment is the equipment you need to access that information, which is computers.
Selected response from:

FREDERICA
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1εξοπλισμός κομπιούτερ
Margaret Lagoyianni
5Ηλεκτρονικοί υπολογιστές
FREDERICA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ηλεκτρονικοί υπολογιστές


Explanation:
"IT" stands for "information technology".So IT equipment is the equipment you need to access that information, which is computers.

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εξοπλισμός κομπιούτερ


Explanation:
Literally this means 'computer equipment' Using the absolute Greek we would say
εξοπλισμός Ηλεκτρονικών υπολογιστών
¨Ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής' is the term for computer

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
24 days
  -> thanks