KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

to give more teeth to sth

Greek translation: κάνω κάτι αποτελεσματικότερο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give more teeth to sth
Greek translation:κάνω κάτι αποτελεσματικότερο
Entered by: Yannis Pistofidis

13:16 Jul 11, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to give more teeth to sth
I welcome this report, particularly now it is amended to give it more teeth.
Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Η έκθεση ή αναφορά έχει πιο πολύ αξιοπιστία
Explanation:
...έχει πιο πολύ "ψαχνό", έχει μεγαλύτερη φερεγγυότητα. Είναι μια καλύτερη, πιο πειστική έκθεση ή αναφορά.

I believe that in this context, the report having more "teeth" means that the report itself carries more weight. It has more of a dimension or an edge, and is therefore a better, more credible report. I do not think it has to do with sinking one's teeth into the report itself. The expression "has more teeth" is referring to the report.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Thank you very much. However, I would eventually say that teeth here refers more to the effectiveness of the report, meaning it is now more likely to have the desired effect, instead of its reliability.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Η έκθεση ή αναφορά έχει πιο πολύ αξιοπιστίαMaria Nicholas
4ρίχνομαι με τα δόντια σε μιά δουλειά
Margaret Lagoyianni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ρίχνομαι με τα δόντια σε μιά δουλειά


Explanation:
This may not be what you are looking for but is the nearest I could understand in idiomatic meaning.
The implication here would be that the report would be more substantial now I can 'get my teeth into it'. The meaning is to work with energy and interesting on something demanding.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 15:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By giving more teeth to a report it becomes more substantial. - something to get your head around or get to grips with. Would\' get to the nitty gritty\' be appropriate? - το κύριο θέμα

Η αναφορά ασχολείται με το κύριο θέμα.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
That would be "to get one's teeth into sth"!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That would be "to get one's teeth into sth"!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Η έκθεση ή αναφορά έχει πιο πολύ αξιοπιστία


Explanation:
...έχει πιο πολύ "ψαχνό", έχει μεγαλύτερη φερεγγυότητα. Είναι μια καλύτερη, πιο πειστική έκθεση ή αναφορά.

I believe that in this context, the report having more "teeth" means that the report itself carries more weight. It has more of a dimension or an edge, and is therefore a better, more credible report. I do not think it has to do with sinking one's teeth into the report itself. The expression "has more teeth" is referring to the report.



    Bilingual speaker
Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much. However, I would eventually say that teeth here refers more to the effectiveness of the report, meaning it is now more likely to have the desired effect, instead of its reliability.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA: Also bilingual speaker
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  eleni sakka
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Joanna5
19 days