KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Good morning, chaps.

Greek translation: Καλημέρα παιδιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good morning, chaps.
Greek translation:Καλημέρα παιδιά
Entered by: Vasiliki Papadimitriou

11:17 Jul 19, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good morning, chaps.
Generic term to say Hello
Stu
Καλημέρα παιδιά
Explanation:
The word "chaps" is rather informal and should be translated "παιδιά" in greek, "muchachos/ chicos" in Spanish etc.
If the sentence was : "Good morning friends/ my friends" then the translation "΄Καλημέρα φίλοι μου" would be more appropriate.
love
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Καλημέρα παιδιάVasiliki Papadimitriou
5 -1Καλημέρα, φίλοι μου.
Georgios Zoumpoulidis


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Καλημέρα, φίλοι μου.


Explanation:
Kalhmera, filoi moy.
No further explanation necessary.


Georgios Zoumpoulidis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou: In Greece we would not say "Καλημέρα φίλοι μου" easily in everyday talk. This could be said by a radio presenter or a TV host , when talking to their audience/ guests.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Καλημέρα παιδιά


Explanation:
The word "chaps" is rather informal and should be translated "παιδιά" in greek, "muchachos/ chicos" in Spanish etc.
If the sentence was : "Good morning friends/ my friends" then the translation "΄Καλημέρα φίλοι μου" would be more appropriate.
love
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FREDERICA
16 mins

agree  TanyaM
31 mins

agree  katerina sakka
55 mins

agree  eleni sakka
3 days8 hrs

agree  Joanna5
11 days