KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

short for

Greek translation: συντετμημένος τύπος, βραχυγραφία (του ~)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short for
Greek translation:συντετμημένος τύπος, βραχυγραφία (του ~)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

13:20 Nov 8, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: short for
Hi,

An example:
"Fridge" is short for "refridgerator".

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
συντετμημένος τύπος
Explanation:
σύντμηση
βραχυγραφία
βραχυγραφική απόδοση
του χχχ
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, sounds just right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7συντετμημένος τύπος
Nick Lingris
4 +1εν συντομία
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εν συντομία


Explanation:
Λεξικό Γιάννη Ρίζου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 13:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

στη δημοτική=για συντομία

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έυη.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
συντετμημένος τύπος


Explanation:
σύντμηση
βραχυγραφία
βραχυγραφική απόδοση
του χχχ

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
many thanks, sounds just right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Ομοίως!

agree  maria ef
3 hrs
  -> Ομοίως!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλή Κυριακή!

agree  Spiros Doikas
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Spiros Doikas, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi