KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

hello

Greek translation: Γειά σου / Γειά σας


03:35 Oct 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
Hello, how are you?
David Ferguson
Greek translation:Γειά σου / Γειά σας
Explanation:
Γειά σου / Γειά σας
Πως είσαι; (Πως είστε;)
Τι κάνεις; (Τι κάνετε;)

The first column refers to the singular, while the other one to plural.


Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Γειά σου / Γειά σας
Rania Papadopoulou
5 +4Γειά σου/ Γειά σας
FREDERICA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Γειά σου / Γειά σας


Explanation:
Γειά σου / Γειά σας
Πως είσαι; (Πως είστε;)
Τι κάνεις; (Τι κάνετε;)

The first column refers to the singular, while the other one to plural.




Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Fourlari
6 mins

agree  Dimitra Karamperi: Μια μικρή παρατήρηση: το "Γεια" δεν παίρνει τόνο. Αντιθέτως το ερωτηματικό "Πώς" τονίζεται.
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
5 hrs

agree  angelsid
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Γειά σου/ Γειά σας


Explanation:
Γειά σου (Yi'a soo)or more formally Γειά σας (Yi'a sas)
How are you - Τι κάνεις (Ti 'kanis) or more formally Τι κάνετε (Ti 'kanete, with both -e- pronounced as in 'lend').


FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
22 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Perfect Frederica!
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> many thanks