International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

June

Greek translation: Ιούνιος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:June
Greek translation:Ιούνιος
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

08:04 Oct 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: June
I am after the month June in Greek.
D. Ybema
Ιούνιος
Explanation:
June = Ιούνιος = Iou'nios
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ιούνιος
Betty Revelioti
5 +1Ιούνιος
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ιούνιος


Explanation:
June = Ιούνιος = Iou'nios

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

agree  angelsid
4 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
11 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day5 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day9 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ιούνιος


Explanation:
Ioύnios

The phase would be "Τha eimai stin Ellada ton Ioύnio"

Enjoy you stay friend....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After being reprimanded by Dadoo, I must correct myself. The translation of the word \"June\" in Greek is \"Ιούνιος\" as I have already replied, and the phrase underneath is to be disregarded.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

disagree  Alexandra Fakalou: Sorry, what phrase have you translated? I think that he means that he searches for the translation of June in Greek and not that he shall be in Greece by June.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Now that I read the explanation more carefully, I agree wholeheartedly with you. But why do you disagree? Isn't the word "June" translated "Ιούνιος" in Greek? So, I think, the right thing would be for you to agree with a comment for bad intepretation