KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

to have a follow-up

Greek translation: να διενεργούνται επανεκτιμήσεις.


21:34 Jan 31, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: to have a follow-up
The specialists are really, with a disease like Alzheimer's disease, in the first position to do the diagnosis, to initiate therapy, but also to follow [up with] the patient. It is really important to have this kind of working, of network between the caregiver, the specialist, and the GP.

But if we want to have a network that is very useful, and that works, we need to have a follow-up

Μήπως εννοεί να τηρηθούν κάποια πράγματα κατά γράμμα?
xxxalexia smyrn
Greece
Greek translation:να διενεργούνται επανεκτιμήσεις.
Explanation:
...συνεχείς προκαθορισμένες συναντήσεις ασθενούς-ιατρού για την εκτίμηση της πορείας της υγείας...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 λεπτά (2009-01-31 22:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μία στερεότυπη έκφραση άλλωστε, στη συνταγογράφηση είναι : "Επανεκτίμηση σε ΧΧΧ χρόνο"...
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
Νομίζω οτι ταιριάζει καλύτερα.Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4να έχουμε συνεχή παρακολούθηση
Vasilisso
4 +2να διενεργούνται επανεκτιμήσεις.
Panagiotis Andrias
5να τον επανεξετάζουνEvi Prokopi
2 -1να κάνουμε ελέγχουςAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
να κάνουμε ελέγχους


Explanation:
νομίζω...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ αλλά δε νομίζω να ισχύει αυτό.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evi Prokopi: Δεν είναι αυτό.
2 hrs
  -> ΟΚ.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
να έχουμε συνεχή παρακολούθηση


Explanation:
να έχουμε συνεχή παρακολούθηση (δηλαδή να παρακολουθούμε τον ασθενή και να προβαίνουμε σε τακτικές εξετάσεις)

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Bonjour :-)
12 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα! Ευχαριστώ Νάντια!

agree  socratisv
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Vam
1 day1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
1 day23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
να διενεργούνται επανεκτιμήσεις.


Explanation:
...συνεχείς προκαθορισμένες συναντήσεις ασθενούς-ιατρού για την εκτίμηση της πορείας της υγείας...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 λεπτά (2009-01-31 22:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μία στερεότυπη έκφραση άλλωστε, στη συνταγογράφηση είναι : "Επανεκτίμηση σε ΧΧΧ χρόνο"...

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Νομίζω οτι ταιριάζει καλύτερα.Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ.

agree  socratisv
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σώκρατες.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
να τον επανεξετάζουν


Explanation:
Εδώ.

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ