KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

to love one

Greek translation: Να αγαπάς κάποιον (Na agaPAS KApoion)


01:21 Jan 12, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
Greek translation:Να αγαπάς κάποιον (Na agaPAS KApoion)
Explanation:
You could also leave it as "Να αγαπάς" (Na agaPAS) meaning "may you love", I think it would sound much better in Greek. The other possibility would be the plain imperative "Αγάπα" (aGApa).

[The last word "kapoion" stands for "one" and its gender is masculine. The feminine version would be "kapoian".]

If you provided more context perhaps I could be more exact! Good luck!

Check out this page for biblical references: http://www.translatum.gr/bible/search.htm
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Να αγαπάς κάποιον (Na agaPAS KApoion)
Spiros Doikas
5 +2Να αγαπας
ATHENEAN


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Να αγαπάς κάποιον (Na agaPAS KApoion)


Explanation:
You could also leave it as "Να αγαπάς" (Na agaPAS) meaning "may you love", I think it would sound much better in Greek. The other possibility would be the plain imperative "Αγάπα" (aGApa).

[The last word "kapoion" stands for "one" and its gender is masculine. The feminine version would be "kapoian".]

If you provided more context perhaps I could be more exact! Good luck!

Check out this page for biblical references: http://www.translatum.gr/bible/search.htm



    Reference: http://www.translatum.gr/bible/search.htm
    Reference: http://www.translatum.gr/bible/download.htm
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But in Biblical Greek it would be αγαπαν τινα or φιλειν τινα.
12 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
16 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra: to na agapas?
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Να αγαπας


Explanation:
To love means in Greek ¨Να Αγαπας¨
The word one in English may refer to both genders masculine & feminine.In Greek we either have masculine"καποιον¨or feminine "καποιαν¨
or even neutral "καποιο".
So, using "Να αγαπας" does not differentiate between genders,it covers everyone.
I have a suggestion though that it would be more appropriate to use the words "Love one another" "Αγαπατε αλληλους" on your church bulletin board.
This is used more often in the Bible. It cvers everybody,and has the desirable spiritual impact on people.
I wonder if this is what you had in you mind.
John 13:34 "Eντολην καινην διδωμι υμιν, ινα ΑΓΑΠΑΤΕ ΑΛΛΗΛΟΥΣ καθως ηγαπησα υμας...


ATHENEAN
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia K
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs