KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

sixteen

Greek translation: δεκαέξι


14:59 Jan 20, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ middle school project
English term or phrase: sixteen
I would like to have the word "sixteen" translated into these languages: Hindi, Latin, Dutch, Danish, Greek. This is for a school numbers project. Thank you.
Beth
Greek translation:δεκαέξι
Explanation:
"dekaeksi"
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13δεκαέξι
Spiros Doikas
5 +1sedecim
xxxIno66
5 +1δεκαέξι, Dutch: zestien etc
xxxSophia Berka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
δεκαέξι


Explanation:
"dekaeksi"

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
0 min

agree  Sofia K
12 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
13 mins

agree  xxxSophia Berka
41 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
15 hrs

agree  angelsid
16 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
22 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δεκαέξι, Dutch: zestien etc


Explanation:
Greek: dekaexi δεκαέξι
Dutch: zestien
Latin. nooo i don't remember and my dictionary doesn't help me:(( sorry

xxxSophia Berka
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
53 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedecim


Explanation:
(Latin)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
1 day 1 hr