think

Greek translation: σκέφτομαι

English term or phrase:think
Greek translation:σκέφτομαι
Entered by: xxxSophia Berka

16:14 Jan 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: think
think
xxxgrkinja
σκέφτομαι (skeftomai)
Explanation:
that is the word for thinking in Greek. If you mean any specific meaning of the word "think", then I can give you other words ( like συλλογίζομαι)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σκεφτήκαμε την ίδια στιγμή βλέπω, Σπύρο:)
Selected response from:

xxxSophia Berka
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2σκέφτομαι (skeftomai)
xxxSophia Berka
5 +2σκέφτομαι
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
σκέφτομαι


Explanation:
"skeftome" as in saying "I think"

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.: "skeftomai"
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
σκέφτομαι (skeftomai)


Explanation:
that is the word for thinking in Greek. If you mean any specific meaning of the word "think", then I can give you other words ( like συλλογίζομαι)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σκεφτήκαμε την ίδια στιγμή βλέπω, Σπύρο:)


    experience:)
xxxSophia Berka
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  FREDERICA
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ όλους σας:-)