KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

have a nice day

Greek translation: Γεια! / Γεια και χαρά! / Να περνάς καλά!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have a nice day!
Greek translation:Γεια! / Γεια και χαρά! / Να περνάς καλά!
Entered by: xxxIno66

16:15 Jan 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: have a nice day
have a nice day
xxxgrkinja
Geia/Geia kai xara/Na pernas kala
Explanation:
Gee... It just occurred to me that we Greeks do not say to each other "have a nice day", not in so many words anyway :) The above words/phrases are semantically equivalent expressions marking the end of a conversation. "Geia" derives from the Greek word for "health", although it is generally perceived as a synonym for "bye/goodbye". In a more complex form, it combines with the Greek word for "joy" to produce "geia kai xara" (literally: health & joy, communicatively equivalent to "goodbye & have a nice day"). Same goes for the last phrase above, meaning: "enjoy, have a nice time".
Across cutlures, lexical tautology is rare, it is semantic & communicative equivalents that we can hope for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... \"cultures\" :)
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7καλή σας μέρα
xxxSophia Berka
5 +1Υειάσας. Στο καλό.
Margaret Lagoyianni
5Have a nice day ........
Joanna5
5Geia/Geia kai xara/Na pernas kala
xxxIno66


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Υειάσας. Στο καλό.


Explanation:
The expression στο καλο literally means 'to the good'. With an expression of farewell eg. Υεια σας the meaning of 'have a nice day' is encompassed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υεια σας =this is the plural fom
Singular = Υεια, στο καλό

The Greeks also often add \'Να είσαι καλά\' (literally be well)

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geia/Geia kai xara/Na pernas kala


Explanation:
Gee... It just occurred to me that we Greeks do not say to each other "have a nice day", not in so many words anyway :) The above words/phrases are semantically equivalent expressions marking the end of a conversation. "Geia" derives from the Greek word for "health", although it is generally perceived as a synonym for "bye/goodbye". In a more complex form, it combines with the Greek word for "joy" to produce "geia kai xara" (literally: health & joy, communicatively equivalent to "goodbye & have a nice day"). Same goes for the last phrase above, meaning: "enjoy, have a nice time".
Across cutlures, lexical tautology is rare, it is semantic & communicative equivalents that we can hope for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... \"cultures\" :)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
καλή σας μέρα


Explanation:
that is the standard expression for "have a nice day" (kali sas mera)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ώρα καλή : isn\'t that the one? (ora kali)
I have been living abroad for too long I believe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ώρα καλή : isn\'t that the one? (ora kali)
I have been living abroad for too long I believe...

xxxSophia Berka
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: With the only caveat that while "have a nice day" ends an encounter, "kali sas mera" can both open it and end it.
10 mins
  -> νομίζω πως έχεις δίκιο. λέμε κάτι σαν "καλά να περάσεις" κλπ."ώρα καλή"

agree  Peter Leistra
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ όλους σας:-)

agree  FREDERICA
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ όλους σας:-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day 21 hrs

agree  xxxKDrakou
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 days
  -> ευχαριστώ όλους σας!! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have a nice day ........


Explanation:
It is the abbreviation of the phrase "I wish you have a nice day" = sou efhome na ehis mia omorfi imera"=σου εύχομαι να έχεις μια όμορφη ημέρα. However it has the same meaning as an abbreviation too.
I hope I helped.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7