KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

nice day

Greek translation: Omorfi imera=όμορφη ημέρα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nice day
Greek translation:Omorfi imera=όμορφη ημέρα
Entered by: Joanna5

16:16 Jan 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nice day
nice day
xxxgrkinja
Omorfi imera=όμορφη ημέρα
Explanation:
Have a nice day is the abbreviation of the phrace "I wish you have a nice day" which means Sou efhome na ehis mia omorfi imera"
As these words are written means "omorfi imera"
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3καλή σας μέρα
xxxSophia Berka
5 +3καλή σου μέρα
Spiros Doikas
5Omorfi imera=όμορφη ημέρα
Joanna5


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
καλή σας μέρα


Explanation:
when you wish some one a nice day, you say kali sas mera
"A nice day" would be μια καλή μέρα, or μια ωραία μέρα

xxxSophia Berka
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: more context would be nice... :)
2 mins
  -> exactly:) thanks

agree  Peter Leistra: προτιμάω καλημέρα σας
2 hrs
  -> αυτό το λες όταν χαιρετάς, αλλά όχι όταν φεύγεις:)

agree  FREDERICA
4 hrs
  -> euxaristw

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
καλή σου μέρα


Explanation:
"kali sou mera" as in have a nice day.
If you mean "this is a nice day" you would say "omorfi mera" or "oraia mera".

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra: προτιμάω καλημέρα σας
2 hrs

agree  xxxSophia Berka
4 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Omorfi imera=όμορφη ημέρα


Explanation:
Have a nice day is the abbreviation of the phrace "I wish you have a nice day" which means Sou efhome na ehis mia omorfi imera"
As these words are written means "omorfi imera"

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7