KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

dead works

Greek translation: Νεκρά έργα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead works
Greek translation:Νεκρά έργα
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

00:25 Mar 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dead works
Bible Hebrew 6:1
jennifer
Νεκρά έργα
Explanation:
Nekra erga

I'm not sure if that's how it's mentioned in the Bible, I'm just translating word for word.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Νεκρά έργαxxxx-Translator
5no proposed answerET1
5no proposed answerET1
4ανούσιες πράξεις
Georgios Zoumpoulidis
5 -1no proposed answerET1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Νεκρά έργα


Explanation:
Nekra erga

I'm not sure if that's how it's mentioned in the Bible, I'm just translating word for word.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Yes,look att: www.metaglottisis.bizland.com/hebr1.chtml
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Joanne :)

agree  Tina8
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

neutral  Georgios Zoumpoulidis: Well, the link given agrees, but this otherwise correct word for word translation is clearly not what the ancient Greek authors had in mind; we need the ancient Greek text to decide.
17 hrs
  -> thanks for the input. Like I said, I'm not sure, and here in the States I don't have access to the Bible in Greek

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  ET1: 'Therefore leaving the principles of the doctrine of Christ, let us go on unto perfection; not laying again the foundation of repentance from dead works, and of faith toward God' : "διο αφεντες τον της αρχης του χριστου λογον επι την τελειοτητα φερωμεθα"+
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no proposed answer


Explanation:
This is to support estel's answer. I tried to do it in the 'agree box' but wouldn't take my full response.

Source text:
6:1 Therefore leaving the principles of the doctrine of Christ, let us go on unto perfection; not laying again the foundation of repentance from dead works, and of faith toward God,

Target text:
Διο αφεντες τον της αρχης του χριστου λογον επι την τελειοτητα φερωμεθα μη παλιν θεμελιον καταβαλλομενοι μετανοιας απο νεκρων εργων και πιστεως επι θεον

(χρειαζονται και καποιοι τονοι εδω αλλα το πληκτρο μου με προδιδει προς το παρον!)

Hope that clarifies things

ET1



    Strongs Dictionary on King James Bible
ET1
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Georgios Zoumpoulidis: Source text is the Ancient Greek text; the English text you quote is a translation of the Greek! In fact, even the Greek text is a translation, but for argument's sake, lets accept it as the source :)
8 days
  -> The 'translation' depends on how one takes 'the true theological meaning' as you've claimed previously . Pragmatically, we could be arguing on this till dawn as the dead sinner is always revised and edited!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no proposed answer


Explanation:
This is to support estel's answer. I tried to do it in the 'agree box' but wouldn't take my full response.

Source text:
6:1 Therefore leaving the principles of the doctrine of Christ, let us go on unto perfection; not laying again the foundation of repentance from dead works, and of faith toward God,

Target text:
Διο αφεντες τον της αρχης του χριστου λογον επι την τελειοτητα φερωμεθα μη παλιν θεμελιον καταβαλλομενοι μετανοιας απο νεκρων εργων και πιστεως επι θεον

(χρειαζονται και καποιοι τονοι εδω αλλα το πληκτρο μου με προδιδει προς το παρον!)

Hope that clarifies things

ET1



    Strongs Dictionary on King James Bible
ET1
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no proposed answer


Explanation:
This is to support estel's answer. I tried to do it in the 'agree box' but wouldn't take my full response.

Source text:
6:1 Therefore leaving the principles of the doctrine of Christ, let us go on unto perfection; not laying again the foundation of repentance from dead works, and of faith toward God,

Target text:
Διο αφεντες τον της αρχης του χριστου λογον επι την τελειοτητα φερωμεθα μη παλιν θεμελιον καταβαλλομενοι μετανοιας απο νεκρων εργων και πιστεως επι θεον

(χρειαζονται και καποιοι τονοι εδω αλλα το πληκτρο μου με προδιδει προς το παρον!)

Hope that clarifies things

ET1



    Strongs Dictionary on King James Bible
ET1
PRO pts in pair: 19

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ανούσιες πράξεις


Explanation:
The ancient Greek text "νεκρών έργων" has been translated as "dead works" in many evangelical texts. The proposed translation tries to capture the true "theological" meaning of the text.
You may want to do this (or not!)

Georgios Zoumpoulidis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek