KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

To my mind,

Greek translation: για μένα, κατ\'εμέ, κατά τη γνώμη μου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To my mind,
Greek translation:για μένα, κατ\'εμέ, κατά τη γνώμη μου
Entered by: Dimitris Papageorgiou

09:22 Dec 13, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: To my mind,
To my mind, there are three crises – allowing for some consolidation and overlap – which surpass all else in their urgency today.

Αυτό θα το μετέφραζα σαν "στο μυαλό μου".

Είναι όμως σωστό αυτό?
Dimitris Papageorgiou
για μένα, κατ'εμέ, κατά τη γνώμη μου
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/to my mind

δες τον τελευταίο ορισμό
Selected response from:

Ioanna Orfanoudaki
Belgium
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1για μένα, κατ'εμέ, κατά τη γνώμη μου
Ioanna Orfanoudaki
5 +1Για μένα/Κατά τη γνώμη μου
Kettie Nossis
2...όπως το βλέπω εγώ...
haritini


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to my mind,
για μένα, κατ'εμέ, κατά τη γνώμη μου


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/to my mind

δες τον τελευταίο ορισμό

Ioanna Orfanoudaki
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KrisJohn
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to my mind,
...όπως το βλέπω εγώ...


Explanation:
...όπως το βλέπω εγώ...
αν το επιτρέπει το ύφος του κειμένου, μπορείς να χρησιμοποιήσεις κάτι περιφραστικό....
σου δίνω μια ιδέα αν δεν σε καλύψει η μονολεκτική λύση...

haritini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to my mind,
Για μένα/Κατά τη γνώμη μου


Explanation:
mind: opinion or sentiment. He changed his mind when he heard all the facts. [Answers.com]

to: used to say who has a particular attitude or opinion about something:
The whole thing sounds very suspicious to me.
Tickets cost £10 each and to some people that's a lot of money.
To my mind, age does not matter; love is what matters. [Longman Dictionary]

Example sentence(s):
  • To my mind, age does not matter; love is what matters.
Kettie Nossis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
3 days 7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ioanna Orfanoudaki, Ivi Rocou