KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

assorted scum

Greek translation: συναφή αποβράσματα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assorted scum
Greek translation:συναφή αποβράσματα
Entered by: Dimitris Papageorgiou

08:01 Dec 15, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: assorted scum
clown-killers and assorted scum received training and backing from the CIA, the Pentagon and the dreaded School of the Americas.
Dimitris Papageorgiou
συναφή αποβράσματα
Explanation:
From '' Taxi Driver '' ( RobertDeNiro ): '' One day a big rain will come and wash all scum from the streets.....'' !!!!!!!!!!
Καλημέρα και καλή εργασία !
Selected response from:

KrisJohn
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5συναφή αποβράσματαKrisJohn
4 +1διάφορες λέρες της κοινωνίας
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
συναφή αποβράσματα


Explanation:
From '' Taxi Driver '' ( RobertDeNiro ): '' One day a big rain will come and wash all scum from the streets.....'' !!!!!!!!!!
Καλημέρα και καλή εργασία !

KrisJohn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kettie Nossis: Well said.
27 mins
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλημέρα!

agree  ElectraV: Ναι, πολύ καλό. Καλημέρα.
43 mins
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλημέρα!

agree  Vicky Valla
1 hr
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ !Καλημέρα!

agree  Nick Lingris: Με μικρή διαφωνία για την απόδοση του "assorted". Καλύτερα "διάφορα (άλλα)". Μπορεί να μην κάνει ζημιά εδώ, αλλά το "συναφή" το συνδέει με αυτό που προηγήθηκε, πράγμα που δεν ισχύει για το assorted.
2 hrs
  -> Σωστός ! Καλημέρα ! Ευχαριστώ πολύ !

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
10 hrs
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ ! καλό βράδυ!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
διάφορες λέρες της κοινωνίας


Explanation:
Νομίζω ταιριάζει με το ύφος του κειμένου

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you N.