KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

logistical support

Greek translation: υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logistical support
Greek translation:υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

15:40 May 17, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
/ Ice and Cold Water Diving Operations
English term or phrase: logistical support
Awareness of environmental conditions, personnel and equipment selection, and adequate logistical support are vital to mission success and dive team safety
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη
Explanation:
@@Υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη@@ στην κοινοβουλευτική σύνδεση για την ευρω-αραβική συνεργασία, συμμετοχή σε διάφορες διεθνείς διασκέψεις και συνεργασία με άλλα ερευνητικά κέντρα
http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/grants/wp_el.ht...


@@Logistical support@@ to the "Euro-Arab Co-operation Parliamentary Association", participation to several international conferences and collaboration with other research centres.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/grants/wp_en.ht...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Αυτό ακριβώς έψαχνα! Σας ευχαριστώ κύριε!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη
Spiros Doikas
4 +1ΛΕΙΤΟΥΡΓΙΚΗ ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΞΗxxxIno66
5ΛΟΓΙΣΤΗΡΙΑΚΗ ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΞΗ
Vicky Papaprodromou
5λογιστική υποστήριξη
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3υποδομήxxxZoi Siapanta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΛΕΙΤΟΥΡΓΙΚΗ ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΞΗ


Explanation:
ΛΕΙΤΟΥΡΓΙΚΗ ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΞΗ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I posted the answer twice, the encoding worked! ;)

Eurodicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

TERM logistical support
Reference OJEC C 290/1991, p.26, par.2.62
EN

TERM λειτουργική υποστήριξη
Reference COM(96)468

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxZoi Siapanta
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
λογιστική υποστήριξη


Explanation:
λογιστική υποστήριξη

... Γραμματειακή υποστήριξη υψηλής στάθμης; Άρτια
διαχειριστική και λογιστική υποστήριξη. ...
... εκπαίδευση προσωπικού στη χρήση τους και
λογιστική υποστήριξη των χρηστών. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Λογιστική υποστήριξη, λογισμικά προγραμμάτα,
ενδεικτικός κατάλογος πελατών ...
... Διαμόρφωση λογιστικού σχεδίου και λογιστική
υποστήριξη των δραστηριοτήτων του ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search with Google
Λογιστική υποστήριξη



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:17:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Search with Google
Λογιστική υποστήριξη



Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 42

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ΛΟΓΙΣΤΗΡΙΑΚΗ ΥΠΟΣΤΗΡΙΞΗ


Explanation:
which means that there exists a special
department trained to deal with all logistical issues and contribute to the achievement of the mission's goals

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
υποδομή


Explanation:
Logistics: the branch of military science and operations dealing with the procurement, supply, and maintenance of equipment, with the movement, evacuation, and hospitalization of personnel, with the provision of facilities and services and with related matters. Από το WEBSTER'S ENCYCLOPEDIC.
Πιθανώς να σε βολέψει και η "υποδομή", αφού σχεδόν όλα τα καλύπτει αυτό το logistics... Πάντως συμφωνώ απόλυτα με την παραπάνω απόδοση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ναι, σχεδόν όλα τα καλύπτει... μόνο με λογιστήρια δεν το βλέπω να σχετίζεται και πολύ πολύ! :-))

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη


Explanation:
@@Υλικοτεχνική υποστήριξη@@ στην κοινοβουλευτική σύνδεση για την ευρω-αραβική συνεργασία, συμμετοχή σε διάφορες διεθνείς διασκέψεις και συνεργασία με άλλα ερευνητικά κέντρα
http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/grants/wp_el.ht...


@@Logistical support@@ to the "Euro-Arab Co-operation Parliamentary Association", participation to several international conferences and collaboration with other research centres.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/grants/wp_en.ht...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/grants/wp_el.ht...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/grants/wp_en.ht...
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Αυτό ακριβώς έψαχνα! Σας ευχαριστώ κύριε!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: επίσης και διοικητική υποστήριξη
33 mins

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
47 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
6 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days22 hrs