International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

creative

Greek translation: δημιουργικός σχεδιαστής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creative designer
Greek translation:δημιουργικός σχεδιαστής
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

09:01 May 19, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: creative
Wanna to say I am a creative designer. How to state "creative design"?
Adrian
δημιουργικός σχεδιαστής
Explanation:
Dimiourgikos sxediastis
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14δημιουργικός σχεδιαστής
Spiros Doikas
5 +4Just a note...Maria Nicholas
5 +4Σχεδιαστής διαφημίσεων
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
δημιουργικός σχεδιαστής


Explanation:
Dimiourgikos sxediastis

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
53 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  FREDERICA
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

agree  Estella
8 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
13 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Σχεδιαστής διαφημίσεων


Explanation:
Sxediastis diafimiseon

In the sense of a creative designer in an advertising company. Otherwise, Spyros Doikas' reply above is correct.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Maria Nicholas
4 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
12 hrs
  -> :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just a note...


Explanation:
... because of my first-hand experience in the area: Most designers won't say "sxediastis" or even "grafistis" as is also acceptable, because both of these terms are ultimately limiting in terms of the overall scope of work. They'll just say "ime designer", with the word "designer" or "design" left as is. Otherwise I agree with all of my peers. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grafistis\" = \"grafistas\" (male) or \"grafistria\" (female).

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ παιδιά.