You are beautiful!

Greek translation: Είσαι (τόσο) όμορφη!/Oμορφιά μου!

English term or phrase:You are beautiful!
Greek translation:Είσαι (τόσο) όμορφη!/Oμορφιά μου!
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:25 Jun 20, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are beautiful!
I want't to impress a girl :)
Niklas Hofmann
Είσαι (τόσο) όμορφη!/Oμορφιά μου!
Explanation:
/'ise ('toso) 'omorfi/

/'omorfi/ is the greek word for beautiful.

Usually you would say "you are (so) beautiful to express admiration.


Alternatively, you might also say

"ομορφιά μου" /οmor'fia mu/ which means "my beauty"
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
thx, thx, thx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Είσαι όμορφη!
lefti
5 +2Είσαι (τόσο) όμορφη!/Oμορφιά μου!
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Είσαι όμορφη!


Explanation:
ise omorfi!
[accent : i (first word) and first o (second word)]

lefti
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins

agree  Estella
6 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Είσαι (τόσο) όμορφη!/Oμορφιά μου!


Explanation:
/'ise ('toso) 'omorfi/

/'omorfi/ is the greek word for beautiful.

Usually you would say "you are (so) beautiful to express admiration.


Alternatively, you might also say

"ομορφιά μου" /οmor'fia mu/ which means "my beauty"

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3304
Grading comment
thx, thx, thx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ,Ινώ!

agree  xxxx-Translator: eisai koukla!
4 mins
  -> Thanks,Estel!