KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

In crude terms

Greek translation: με απλά λόγια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In crude terms
Greek translation:με απλά λόγια
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:43 Nov 18, 2013
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: In crude terms
In crude terms: there’s no point casting pearls before swine!

EXCEL FILE --- NO DOCUMENT....
ΚΟΛΛΗΣΕ ΤΟ ΜΥΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ....
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
με απλά λόγια
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

tania mourtzila
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3με απλά λόγια
tania mourtzila
4εντελώς απλά
Magda Phili
3 +1για να τα πούμε σταράταAndras Mohay
3 +1τα σύκα σύκα και τη σκάφη σκάφη
Kyriacos Georghiou
4 -1με ωμά λόγια/ωμώς λεγθέν
transphy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in crude terms
με απλά λόγια


Explanation:
....

tania mourtzila
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou
7 mins

agree  rokotas
13 hrs

agree  Constantine Kourakis
19 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day11 hrs

disagree  transphy: 'με απλά λόγια' = In simple terms
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in crude terms
τα σύκα σύκα και τη σκάφη σκάφη


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in crude terms
για να τα πούμε σταράτα


Explanation:
-

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in crude terms
εντελώς απλά


Explanation:
Εφόσον δεν είναι "simple words"...

ή ακόμα "με πολύ απλά λόγια".


Magda Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in crude terms
με ωμά λόγια/ωμώς λεγθέν


Explanation:
.......

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tania mourtzila: εδώ η λέξη crude δεν έχει σχέση με ωμά και μαγειρεμένα,άλλο εννοεί ο ΄ποιητής'! Το 'λεγθέν' τι μέρος του λόγου είναι;
8 hrs
  -> Ωμός= αμαγείρευτος-κυνικός-σκληρός-ανηλεής-άγριος-άσπλαχνος-χωρίς ευαισθησία ή ωραιοποίηση-στέρειση αυτοσυγκράτησης ή ηθικής αναστολής-συμπεριφορά/εκβιασμός. 'Ωμά', επίρρημα. Do you still 'disagree??? Check it out!!!