KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

there’s no point casting pearls before swine

Greek translation: Είναι μάταιο να προσφέρετε (οτιδήποτε πολύτιμο / μαργαριτάρια) σε αυτούς που δεν τα εκτιμούν


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there’s no point casting pearls before swine
Greek translation:Είναι μάταιο να προσφέρετε (οτιδήποτε πολύτιμο / μαργαριτάρια) σε αυτούς που δεν τα εκτιμούν
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:45 Nov 18, 2013
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: there’s no point casting pearls before swine
In crude terms: there’s no point casting pearls before swine!

EXCEL FILE --- NO DOCUMENT....
ΚΟΛΛΗΣΕ ΤΟ ΜΥΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ....
ευχαριστώ...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Είναι μάταιο να προσφέρετε (οτιδήποτε πολύτιμο / μαργαριτάρια) σε αυτούς που δεν τα εκτιμούς
Explanation:
Είναι ιδιωματισμός
cast pearls before swine offer valuable things to people who do not appreciate them. [with biblical allusion to Matt. 7:6.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-26 10:41:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Μίνα, διόρθωσε το "εκτιμούς" σε "εκτιμούν" σε παρακαλώ.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ... Καλή σου μέρα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2μην πετάξετε τα μαργαριτάρια στους χοίρους
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
4 +1Είναι μάταιο να προσφέρετε (οτιδήποτε πολύτιμο / μαργαριτάρια) σε αυτούς που δεν τα εκτιμούς
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μην πετάξετε τα μαργαριτάρια στους χοίρους


Explanation:
κατά Ματθαίον κεφ. 7, 6 ..΄'μηδὲ βάλητε τοὺς μαργαρίτας ὑμῶν ἔμπροσθεν τῶν χοίρων''

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Kyriakidou
1 hr
  -> efharisto!

agree  tania mourtzila
2 hrs
  -> efharisto!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Είναι μάταιο να προσφέρετε (οτιδήποτε πολύτιμο / μαργαριτάρια) σε αυτούς που δεν τα εκτιμούς


Explanation:
Είναι ιδιωματισμός
cast pearls before swine offer valuable things to people who do not appreciate them. [with biblical allusion to Matt. 7:6.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-26 10:41:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Μίνα, διόρθωσε το "εκτιμούς" σε "εκτιμούν" σε παρακαλώ.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ... Καλή σου μέρα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Why the first? I think I agreed with you before, as you, very appreciatively, did with me. In my long life, I have learned not to bear grudge with anybody, for I am not perfect, as nobody else is. Greetings from a wet London.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you! That's a first :-) // You are right, I stand corrected! A very nice weekend from cloudy Athens.