KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

A world of wonder awaits you

Greek translation: Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A world of wonder awaits you
Greek translation:Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σου
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

02:38 Nov 6, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A world of wonder awaits you
This is the theme for a retirement party.
Selena Samuels
Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σου
Explanation:
"Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σου", if you're referring to one person

"Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σας", if you're referring to more than one persons
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σουxxxx-Translator
5 +3Ένας κόσμος γεμάτος θαυμάσια πράγματα σε περιμένει
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σου


Explanation:
"Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σου", if you're referring to one person

"Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος ανοίγεται μπροστά σας", if you're referring to more than one persons

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dionysia
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Costas Zannis: "Ένας κόσμος θαυμάτων σε περιμένει"
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
5 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: και με το Ζαννή
5 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
6 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
6 hrs

agree  Estella
10 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> thanks everyone!

agree  elzosim: or "ξανοίγεται"
20 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: Ένας θαυμαστός κόσμος σε/σας περιμένει
22 hrs

agree  Ilias PETALAS
1 day7 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 day7 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 days8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ένας κόσμος γεμάτος θαυμάσια πράγματα σε περιμένει


Explanation:
If you want the pronunciation for it :

Enas kOsmos gemAtos thavmAsia prAgmata se perimEnee

(the capital letters denote the accent placement).



Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
6 hrs