KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Snake worship

Greek translation: latreia ton fithion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snake worship
Greek translation:latreia ton fithion

22:45 Nov 7, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Snake worship
Few peoples in the world today worship snakes although Hinduism & Buddhism venerate them to some extent. Snake worship was more common in the Pre-Christian Ancient World. The Paphalagonians in Asia Minor worshiped a snake-god called Zalmoxis. It has a technical name in English "Ophidolatry" but few people use it.
Brian Costello
latreia ton fithion
Explanation:
I would propose "latreia ton fithion"
as more clear to the Greek reader than
"ofiolatreia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your phrase would start as follows: H latreia ton fithion was...
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +13ΟφιολατρείαIlias PETALAS
5latreia ton fithion
Costas Zannis
5Οφιδολατρεία - Ofidolatria
Betty Revelioti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Οφιολατρεία


Explanation:
It's already translated into greek as Οφιολατρεία, in the book: Jennings, Hargrave, Οφιολατρεία (Athens, Kyveli).

Also see:Χρήστος Ντικμπασάνης, Οφιολατρεία, Η Λατρεία του Μεγάλου Φιδιού (Athens: Arhetypo, 2002)

Ilias PETALAS
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Just great!Well done!
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
20 mins

agree  elzosim
26 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
46 mins

agree  Dionysia
6 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: ΣΩΣΤΗ ΜΕΤΑΦΡΑΣΗ! ΛΑΘΟΣ ΟΡΘΟΓΡΑΦΙΑ! ΟΦΙΟΛΑΤΡΙΆ γράφεται και όχι -εία, επειδή παράγεται από το ουσιαστικό και όχι από το ρήμα που δεν υπάρχει, δηλ υπάρχει οφιολάτρης αλλά δεν υπάρχει *οφιολατρεύω.
8 hrs
  -> Έχεις δίκιο! Όπως θρησκεία και ανεξιθρησκία. Φαντάσου ότι αυτά τα βιβλία πέρασαν από επιμέλεια (μάλλον δηλαδή!)...

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
13 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
15 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day13 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snake worship
Οφιδολατρεία - Ofidolatria


Explanation:
Οφιδολατρεία - Ofidolatria

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latreia ton fithion


Explanation:
I would propose "latreia ton fithion"
as more clear to the Greek reader than
"ofiolatreia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your phrase would start as follows: H latreia ton fithion was...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656