KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Midas changes everything into gold.

Greek translation: O,ti pianei o Midas ginetai xrisafi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Midas changes everything to gold.
Greek translation:O,ti pianei o Midas ginetai xrisafi.

21:27 Nov 8, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Midas changes everything into gold.
Midas was a semi-legendary king in Phrygia (Western Asia Minor) who is said to have turned everything he touched into gold.
Please give your answer in Roman letters. I can read Greek letters but they get converted to Adobe characters on the Kudoz website and can't be downloaded near as I can tell.
Thanks for all the help!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Brian Costello
O,ti pianei o Midas ginetai xrisafi
Explanation:
that's how we say it.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks Estel!
--- Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12O,ti pianei o Midas ginetai xrisafixxxx-Translator
5 +2O,ti aggizei o Midas ginetai hrysos
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
O,ti pianei o Midas ginetai xrisafi


Explanation:
that's how we say it.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Thanks Estel!
--- Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
41 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: tha protimousa omos to "... hrysos"
8 hrs
  -> exeis dikio, thanks :)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: nai nai, alla simfono me ti nadia... hrysos
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ilias PETALAS: paromoiws
11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
18 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  elzosim
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day11 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: hrysos
1 day11 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O,ti aggizei o Midas ginetai hrysos


Explanation:
Whatever Midas touch turns to gold

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 hrs