KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Village church

Greek translation: Eklesia tou horiou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Village church
Greek translation:Eklesia tou horiou

21:39 Dec 2, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Village church
E.G. "They were married in the village church". How would one say this in Greek? Once again, thanks for any help. It is appreciated very much.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
εκκλησία του χωριού
Explanation:
eklisia tou horiou
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vicky Papaprodromou and thanks to everyone else who responded or verified.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19εκκλησία του χωριού
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 -1ενορία του χωριούathena24


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
village church
εκκλησία του χωριού


Explanation:
eklisia tou horiou

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vicky Papaprodromou and thanks to everyone else who responded or verified.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Costas Zannis
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  elzosim
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Estella
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joanne Panteleon
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  marina2002: :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lena skotida
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ilias PETALAS
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ενορία του χωριού


Explanation:
όταν αναφερόμαστε σε γάμο λέμε ενορία. π.χ σε ποιά ενορία παντρεύτηκες;

athena24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina8: ακόμα στο πιστοποιητικό γάμου γράφει "στον Ιερό Ναο Αγ. ΧΧ της ενορίας ΧΧ".Και δεν έχω ακούσει κανέναν να λεει "σε ποια ενορία παντρεύτηκες;"
1 hr
  -> λάθος διατύπωση! sorry