KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Polar Bear

Greek translation: Πολική αρκούδα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Polar bear
Greek translation:Πολική αρκούδα
Entered by: Daphne b

19:24 Dec 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Polar Bear
E.G. "Global warming is beginning harm the POLAR BEARS by melting the arctic ice they need to live in".

Here is an animal that probably only Lapps, Russians and Eskimos would have a genuine word for. Its species name is Thalarctos maritimus based on Greek THALASSA "sea", ARKTOS "bear"
and Latin MARITIMUS "of the sea"; "maritime". So this name is really rather redundant. I would imagine the official Greek word for 'Polar bear' is nothing like it. Do any of you know what it is? Just curious.

Thanks again for any help. You are all a wonderful group in the Greek language section!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Πολική Αρκούδα
Explanation:
Πολική Αρκούδα, Poliki Arkouda
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Special thanks to Betty. Thanks also to Lamprini, Spiros and Costas.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Πολική Αρκούδα
Betty Revelioti
5 +5poliki arktos (pl.: polikes arktoi)
Costas Zannis
5 +5Πολική αρκούδα
Lamprini Kosma
4 +3πολική αρκούδα
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
polar bear
Πολική Αρκούδα


Explanation:
Πολική Αρκούδα, Poliki Arkouda

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
Special thanks to Betty. Thanks also to Lamprini, Spiros and Costas.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: Ακριβώς
0 min

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
0 min

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
6 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
15 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
53 mins

agree  elzosim
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
5 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
10 hrs

agree  Lena skotida
12 hrs

agree  angelsid
13 hrs

agree  marina2002
14 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
14 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
16 hrs

neutral  Maria Karra: Hi. I don't disagree, but why capitalize the initial letters? That's only done in English.
2 days 19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Πολική αρκούδα


Explanation:
In your text the translation would be:

"πολικές αρκούδες"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
53 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
10 hrs

agree  marina2002
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
πολική αρκούδα


Explanation:
poliki arkouda - it translates quite literally into Greek

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
10 hrs

agree  marina2002
14 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
2 days 16 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
polar bear
poliki arktos (pl.: polikes arktoi)


Explanation:
Just another alternative, as a small present from all of us for your kind remarks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-04 09:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Πάλι ο δαίμων!) Αυτή Γρηγόρη είναι \"Άρκτος\" με \"Α\" κεφ. όπως όλοι οι αστερισμοί. Δε σημαίνει πως η λέξη έχασε την αρχική της σημασία. Απλά ως λέξη αρχαϊκή, είναι πιο \"αμπιγιέ\". Συμφωνώ πως ποτέ δε θα λέγαμε
\"έφαγε το ξύλο της άρκτου\" ή \"περπατάει σαν άρκτος\" κλπ. Η επιλογή της εξαρτάται απ\' το είδος και το ύφος ενός κειμένου.
Και κάτι ακόμη. Το \"agree\" έδώ σημαίνει πως δέχεσαι να μοιραστείς κι ένα μέρος των εξόδων του δώρου :-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-04 09:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Πάλι ο δαίμων!) Αυτή Γρηγόρη είναι \"Άρκτος\" με \"Α\" κεφ. όπως όλοι οι αστερισμοί. Δε σημαίνει πως η λέξη έχασε την αρχική της σημασία. Απλά ως λέξη αρχαϊκή, είναι πιο \"αμπιγιέ\". Συμφωνώ πως ποτέ δε θα λέγαμε
\"έφαγε το ξύλο της άρκτου\" ή \"περπατάει σαν άρκτος\" κλπ. Η επιλογή της εξαρτάται απ\' το είδος και το ύφος ενός κειμένου.
Και κάτι ακόμη. Το \"agree\" έδώ σημαίνει πως δέχεσαι να μοιραστείς κι ένα μέρος των εξόδων του δώρου :-))


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
12 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
13 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: Κώστα, όχι ότι δεν συμφωνώ, αλλά άρκτος λέμε πλέον μόνο όταν αναφερόμαστε στον αστερισμό, ΄΄η κάνω λάθος;
9 hrs
  -> Αυτή Γρηγόρη εί

agree  marina2002: με τον Γρηγόρη
13 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Μετά το "αμέσως" και το "πάραυτα", να κι άλλη μια αλλή λέξη της οποίας την αρχαιότερη μορφή αξίζει να αναφέρουμε.
13 hrs
  -> Στη Μαρίνα πεσ' τα που δεν την έπεισε η επιχειρηματολογία μου. Ευχαριστώ. :-)