KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

George, although he conquered may dragons, died as a martyr.

Greek translation: O Georgios , paroti nikise pollous drakous, pethane os martyras.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:George, although he conquered many dragons, died as a martyr.
Greek translation:O Georgios , paroti nikise pollous drakous, pethane os martyras.

20:09 Dec 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: George, although he conquered may dragons, died as a martyr.
This is an English translation of a Latin phrase I once saw: Georgius, qui multos dracones vicerit, martyr tamen obiit. I was wondering what the modern Greek translation is especially since St. George probably has the highest profile in the Greek Orthodox Church.
Any help is greatly appreciated. Please send the translation in Roman letters since the Greek letters will show up as Adobe characters on the library computer I am using.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
O Georgios, paroti nikise pollous drakous, pethane os martyras
Explanation:
This is a way to say it. Out of curiosity, do you speak modern greek?
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you very much Estel, but certainly thanks also to Vicky Papaprodromou who presents some alternatively good ways of saying it.

Estel, I know only a few Greek words and phrases from phrasebooks and travelogue books on Greece. Seattle has a sizeable Greek and Greek-American community and the majority of these people go to Greek school and speak fluent Greek.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ο Γεώργιος, που κατατρόπωσε/αφάνισε τόσους πολλούς/τους δράκοντες, πέθανε (ωστόσο) ως μάρτυρας.
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3O Georgios, paroti nikise pollous drakous, pethane os martyrasxxxx-Translator
5Dear BrianSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
O Georgios, paroti nikise pollous drakous, pethane os martyras


Explanation:
This is a way to say it. Out of curiosity, do you speak modern greek?

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Thank you very much Estel, but certainly thanks also to Vicky Papaprodromou who presents some alternatively good ways of saying it.

Estel, I know only a few Greek words and phrases from phrasebooks and travelogue books on Greece. Seattle has a sizeable Greek and Greek-American community and the majority of these people go to Greek school and speak fluent Greek.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
16 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
george, although he conquered may dragons, died as a martyr.
Ο Γεώργιος, που κατατρόπωσε/αφάνισε τόσους πολλούς/τους δράκοντες, πέθανε (ωστόσο) ως μάρτυρας.


Explanation:
O Georgios, pou [afanise/katatropose] [tous/pollous/tosous pollous] drakontes, [pethane (ostoso) os martyras/telika martirise].

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :D Kalo ....
4 mins
  -> Thanks,

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Estella
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  marina2002
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natassa!

agree  angelsid
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ...

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=krill

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4