KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

drive

Greek translation: οδηγεί την άμαξα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drives the horse
Greek translation:οδηγεί την άμαξα
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

22:02 Dec 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drive
"The woman is driving the horse."

The woman in question is sitting on a carriage holding the reins of the horse. What Greek verb would you render "driving" with? KATHEYTHYNEI? Else?

Thank you all!
Fiona
οδηγεί την άμαξα
Explanation:
Φιόνα, στα ελληνικά συνήθως λέμε ότι κάποιος οδηγεί την άμαξα, όχι το άλογο. Θα μου φαινόταν παράξενο αν διάβαζα ότι κάποιος κατευθύνει/οδηγεί το άλογο.
Ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα κάπως.
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thank you for a different take on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9οδηγεί την άμαξαxxxx-Translator
5 +1κατευθύνω
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κατευθύνω


Explanation:
"Κατευθύνει" will be just fine if this is the whole sentence.

But if you have "She is driving the horse back home" you might also use "οδηγεί".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
οδηγεί την άμαξα


Explanation:
Φιόνα, στα ελληνικά συνήθως λέμε ότι κάποιος οδηγεί την άμαξα, όχι το άλογο. Θα μου φαινόταν παράξενο αν διάβαζα ότι κάποιος κατευθύνει/οδηγεί το άλογο.
Ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα κάπως.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Thank you for a different take on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
40 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: συμφωνώ αλλά πιστεύω ότι εδώ το "κρατάει τα ηνία' που έχει και τη σημασία των "οδηγεί", "κατευθύνει" ακόμη και "αποφασίζει" πάει καλύτερα
6 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
8 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
8 hrs

agree  marina2002: με τον Γρηγόρη
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day 18 hrs