KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

natural rendition

Greek translation: Eimai sto theatro kai parakoloutho mia parastasi or parakoloutho mia theatriki parastasi. Einai sto spiti kai vlepei tileorasi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ι am at a theater watching a play. She is at home watching TV.
Greek translation:Eimai sto theatro kai parakoloutho mia parastasi or parakoloutho mia theatriki parastasi. Einai sto spiti kai vlepei tileorasi
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:57 Dec 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: natural rendition
Hello again!

I have some sentences of identical structure, i.e.:

I am at a theater watching a play.
She is at home watching TV.

Which of the following alternative renditions strikes you as the most natural, i.e. one that the learner will most likely encounter in everyday Greek usage?

Eimai sto theatro kai vlepo ena theatriko ergo.
Einai sto spiti kai vlepei tileorasi.

OR:

Vlepo ena theatriko ergo sto theatro.
Vlepei tileorasi sto spiti.

Thank you all for your assistance!
Fiona
...
Explanation:
Eimai sto theatro kai parakoloutho mia parastasi or parakoloutho mia theatriki parastasi

Einai sto spiti kai vlepei tileorasi

Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7...
Betty Revelioti
5 +2see explanation belowEvdoxia R.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...


Explanation:
Eimai sto theatro kai parakoloutho mia parastasi or parakoloutho mia theatriki parastasi

Einai sto spiti kai vlepei tileorasi



Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
2 mins

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day 10 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Ilias PETALAS
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation below


Explanation:
Είμαι στο θέατρο/Είμαι σε μια θεατρική παράσταση
Είναι σπίτι και βλέπει τηλεόραση

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr

agree  marina2002
3 days 17 hrs