KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

BLUE BEAD

Greek translation: ματόχανδρο / μάτι / χάντρα για το κακό μάτι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue bead
Greek translation:ματόχανδρο / μάτι / χάντρα για το κακό μάτι
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:38 Dec 8, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: BLUE BEAD
BLUE BEAD

Please, what is the name of the item you can buy (a blue bead), supposedly to ward off the "evil eye"? Ματάκι?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
matohandro
Explanation:
And that is the "slang" expression. It is also referred to as "ble handra gia to kako mati"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-08 19:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even plain \"mati\" or \"handra gia to mati\"
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
thanks, that's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12matohandro
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +6γαλάζια χάντραxxxx-Translator
5 +2ματάκι, φυλαχτό, ...για το μάτι
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
γαλάζια χάντρα


Explanation:
galazia handra

sometimes referred to as: φυλαχτό (filachto)

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
0 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxSophia Berka
8 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxEarlBoston
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  terry1
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue bead
ματάκι, φυλαχτό, ...για το μάτι


Explanation:
:)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
15 hrs

agree  marina2002
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
blue bead
matohandro


Explanation:
And that is the "slang" expression. It is also referred to as "ble handra gia to kako mati"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-08 19:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even plain \"mati\" or \"handra gia to mati\"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
thanks, that's great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: ματόοχανδρο
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
15 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
21 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  elzosim
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Estella
14 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
15 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  marina2002
17 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  SGOUZA
17 hrs
  -> :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Spiros Doikas