KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

low -context culture

Greek translation: πολιτισμός άμεσης επικοινωνίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low -context culture
Greek translation:πολιτισμός άμεσης επικοινωνίας
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

15:15 Dec 9, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: low -context culture
Low-context cultures place high value on words and communicators are encouraged to be direct, exact and unambiguous.
Nassy
πολιτισμός που προτιμά την άμεση επικοινωνία
Explanation:
low-context culture veers toward understatements
high-context culture veers toward hyperbole

Δες το άρθρο στο link παραθέτω, είναι αρκετά διαφωτιστικό.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Efharistw poly!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6πολιτισμός που προτιμά την άμεση επικοινωνία
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5κοινωνίες/ κουλτούρες χαμηλής συνάφειας...Theodoros Linardos
3 +2"κοινωνίες χαμηλής εποπτείας / συνάρτησης"
Costas Zannis
4Ανοιχτός κύκλος / Άκρως επαγγελματική σχέση
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πολιτισμός που προτιμά την άμεση επικοινωνία


Explanation:
low-context culture veers toward understatements
high-context culture veers toward hyperbole

Δες το άρθρο στο link παραθέτω, είναι αρκετά διαφωτιστικό.



    Reference: http://www.danielpipes.org/article/515
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Efharistw poly!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002
53 mins
  -> Thank you Marina

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Val

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Spiro

agree  Estella
15 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
18 hrs
  -> :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ανοιχτός κύκλος / Άκρως επαγγελματική σχέση


Explanation:
Έχω καταλάβει το νόημα της φράσης, αλλά δεν μπορώ να βρω καλύτερη μετάσφραση στα Ελληνικά. Δες τα παρακάτω sites μήπως βοηθηθείς καλύτερα.

http://www.culture-at-work.com/highlow.html#Differences

The general terms "high context" and "low context" (popularized by Edward Hall) are used to describe broad-brush cultural differences between societies.

High context refers to societies or groups where people have close connections over a long period of time. Many aspects of cultural behavior are not made explicit because most members know what to do and what to think from years of interaction with each other. Your family is probably an example of a high context environment.

Low context refers to societies where people tend to have many connections but of shorter duration or for some specific reason. In these societies, cultural behavior and beliefs may need to be spelled out explicitly so that those coming into the cultural environment know how to behave.

http://www.cba.uni.edu/buscomm/nonverbal/Culture.htm

High and low context---Research has found that people in high context cultures tend to be more implicit in verbal codes, perceive highly verbal persons less attractive, tend to be more reliant on and tuned into non-verbal communication, and expect to have more non-verbal codes in communication.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High Context - Examples: Small religious congregations, a party with friends, family gatherings, expensive gourmet restaurants and neighborhood restaurants with a regular clientele, undergraduate on-campus friendships, regular pick-up games, hosting a friend in your home overnight.

Low Context - Examples: large US airports, a chain supermarket, a cafeteria, a convenience store, sports where rules are clearly laid out, a motel.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κοινωνίες/ κουλτούρες χαμηλής συνάφειας...


Explanation:
Μιά πρόταση για ελληνική απόδοση του όρου.

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 586

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"κοινωνίες χαμηλής εποπτείας / συνάρτησης"


Explanation:
Ζητείται κατεπειγόντως κοινωνιολόγος με Μάστερ στη διαπολιτισμική επικοινωνία. Κοντολογίς μας λείπει η ορολογία. Κι όταν λείπει η ορολογία τα μπουρδουκλώνουμε (πιο κομψά: καταφεύγουμε) με περίφραση κι αυτό κάνω προτείνοντας:
"κοινωνίες χαμηλής εποπτείας" για το "low-context culture" κι αντίστοιχα "κοινωνίες υψηλής εποπτείας" για το "high-context culture".
H "εποπτεία" με την έννοια της "συνάρτησης", των "παραστάσεων", του "πλαισίου αναφοράς" κλπ.

Κι επειδή ο όρος είναι αδόκιμος καλό θα ήταν να μπει από κοντά και (low-context).

Εκεί με οδήγησε ο ορισμός που ακολουθεί:
Context: High and low context refers to the amount of information that a person can comfortably manage. This can vary from a high context culture where background information is implicit to low context culture where much of the background information must be made explicit in an interaction. People from a high context cultures often send more information implicitly, have a wider "network," and thus tend to stay well informed on many subjects. People from low context cultures usually verbalize much more background information, and tend not to be well informed on subjects outside of their own interests. For a more in depth discussion of High/Low context, please refer to "Beyond Culture"(Εdward T. Hall).




Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelina Mineva: Ίσως"κοινωνία χαμηλής συνάρτησης" είναι προτιμητέο.
12 hrs
  -> Τώρα που το λες Εβελίνα, κι εγώ θα το προτιμούσα.:-)

agree  Maria Nicholas
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, elzosim