KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

A gibbous moon

Greek translation: ένα σχεδόν ολόγιομο φεγγάρι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a gibbous moon
Greek translation:ένα σχεδόν ολόγιομο φεγγάρι
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

19:27 Dec 10, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A gibbous moon
E.G. "On our way home, we saw a softly glowing GIBBOUS MOON rising in the northeastern sky in the late afternoon"

A gibbous moon is a moon that is illuminated by direct sunlight a little more than half-way. Usually on the right side but sometimes on the top or bottom. It makes the moon look kind of OBLONG. We've all seen this kind of moon. It's name comes from a Latin word GIBBEROSUS meaning "Huchbacked". I was wondering what it is called in Greek? Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
ένα σχεδόν ολόγιομο φεγγάρι
Explanation:
"ena schedon ologiomo fegari"

Hi, Brian. According to most astronomers, there are eight phases of the moon. In English astronomical terminology, we can have either a waxing or a waning GIBBOUS MOON. The waxing gibbous Moon is very nearly full and illuminated generally from the right. The waning gibbous Moon is just past full and illuminated generally from the left. The Greek terms would be "afxoussa" (increasing) and "fthinoussa" (decreasing) "selini.
http://www.carpecaelum.com/waxgbbs.htm
http://www.carpecaelum.com/waxgbbs.htm

In Greek:

Υπάρχουν οκτώ στάδια φάσεων της Σελήνης:
1. Νέα Σελήνη.
2. Σεληνη αύξουσα, πριν από το Πρώτο Τέταρτο.
3. Πρώτο Τέταρτο.
4. Σελήνη αύξουσα, πριν από την Πανσέληνο.
5. Πανσέληνος.
6. Σελήνη φθίνουσα, πριν από το Τελευταίο Τέταρτο.
7. Τελευταίο Τέταρτο.
8. Σελήνη φθίνουσα, πριν από τη Νέα Σελήνη

The waxing gibbous Moon is very nearly full and illuminated generally from the right. This phase of the Moon is seen to rise sometime in the afternoon when few people are looking at the sky. This is why it usually goes unnoticed until it gets dark at sunset. By that time the gibbous Moon is well above the southeastern horizon. The Moon is in this phase for nearly a week between first quarter and full. Just a day or so before Full Moon the waxing gibbous Moon appears nearly full and might be mistaken for a full Moon. The Moon in this phase sets just shortly before sunrise.

The waning gibbous Moon is just past full and illuminated generally from the left. This phase of the Moon is seen to rise a little while after sunset. The gibbous Moon rides across the sky for most of the night and is still above the western horizon at sunrise. The Moon is in this phase for nearly a week between full and third quarter. For a few days or so after Full Moon the waning gibbous Moon appears nearly full and might be mistaken for a full Moon. The Moon in this phase sets just shortly after sunrise and is generally seen by casual observers early in the morning.

Since "afxoussa" and "fthinoussa selini" cannot be used in everyday modern Greek language and a gibbous moon looks like a full moon and people get confused with it, I would suggest "schedon ologiomo" which is a half-poetic, commonly used equivalent for "almost full moon".
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vicky. I also wish to thank the other people who responded too. There answers are not necessarily incorrect. I just thank that Vicky'stranslation is probably more common usage.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ένα σχεδόν ολόγιομο φεγγάρι
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1μισόγιομο φεγγάρι(misogiomo fengari)
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5amphikyrto
Katerina Kallitsi
5Dear BrianSerge L


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gibbous moon
μισόγιομο φεγγάρι(misogiomo fengari)


Explanation:
μεταξύ του πρώτου τετάρτου και της πανσελήνου

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amphikyrto


Explanation:
or in more details:
"se phasi metaksy protu tetartu kai panselinu". I don't know if you can read greek fonts, but here is the translation in greek: "αμφίκυρτο φεγγάρι", "σε φάση μεταξύ πρώτου τετάρτου και πανσελήνου"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"φεγγάρι γεμάτο περισσότερο από το μισό\" (feggari gemato perissotero apo to miso)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is mostly a third language involved.

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=588689&keyword=at as

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

http://www.proz.com/glossary/591032

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=591058&keyword=three apples

English > French:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/590049

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Please get rid of this sticky note. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Serge, as long as there are people replying and his quetsions remain "normal" I do not think anyone will be able to force him to tell his greater plan .. unfortunately ...
18 mins

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Serge, this is the second time you use up bandwith on trivialities. Who cares why Brian is asking a question, so long as there people willing and happy to answer them.. Anyway, it is none of our business. Thank you!
1 hr
  -> You're wrong, it's the 11th time I do this... I think Brian is just entertaining us. It's more interesting than "I love you", though, but this site is not a playground!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Please get rid of this sticky note. Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a gibbous moon
ένα σχεδόν ολόγιομο φεγγάρι


Explanation:
"ena schedon ologiomo fegari"

Hi, Brian. According to most astronomers, there are eight phases of the moon. In English astronomical terminology, we can have either a waxing or a waning GIBBOUS MOON. The waxing gibbous Moon is very nearly full and illuminated generally from the right. The waning gibbous Moon is just past full and illuminated generally from the left. The Greek terms would be "afxoussa" (increasing) and "fthinoussa" (decreasing) "selini.
http://www.carpecaelum.com/waxgbbs.htm
http://www.carpecaelum.com/waxgbbs.htm

In Greek:

Υπάρχουν οκτώ στάδια φάσεων της Σελήνης:
1. Νέα Σελήνη.
2. Σεληνη αύξουσα, πριν από το Πρώτο Τέταρτο.
3. Πρώτο Τέταρτο.
4. Σελήνη αύξουσα, πριν από την Πανσέληνο.
5. Πανσέληνος.
6. Σελήνη φθίνουσα, πριν από το Τελευταίο Τέταρτο.
7. Τελευταίο Τέταρτο.
8. Σελήνη φθίνουσα, πριν από τη Νέα Σελήνη

The waxing gibbous Moon is very nearly full and illuminated generally from the right. This phase of the Moon is seen to rise sometime in the afternoon when few people are looking at the sky. This is why it usually goes unnoticed until it gets dark at sunset. By that time the gibbous Moon is well above the southeastern horizon. The Moon is in this phase for nearly a week between first quarter and full. Just a day or so before Full Moon the waxing gibbous Moon appears nearly full and might be mistaken for a full Moon. The Moon in this phase sets just shortly before sunrise.

The waning gibbous Moon is just past full and illuminated generally from the left. This phase of the Moon is seen to rise a little while after sunset. The gibbous Moon rides across the sky for most of the night and is still above the western horizon at sunrise. The Moon is in this phase for nearly a week between full and third quarter. For a few days or so after Full Moon the waning gibbous Moon appears nearly full and might be mistaken for a full Moon. The Moon in this phase sets just shortly after sunrise and is generally seen by casual observers early in the morning.

Since "afxoussa" and "fthinoussa selini" cannot be used in everyday modern Greek language and a gibbous moon looks like a full moon and people get confused with it, I would suggest "schedon ologiomo" which is a half-poetic, commonly used equivalent for "almost full moon".



    Reference: http://www.hack.gr/users/neva/astrologia/planites/selene/sel...
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vicky. I also wish to thank the other people who responded too. There answers are not necessarily incorrect. I just thank that Vicky'stranslation is probably more common usage.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :P
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nadia!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Τhanks, Betty!

agree  Spiros Doikas
10 hrs
  -> Τhanks!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natassa!

agree  xxxx-Translator
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!