KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

I love you vasilia, I'm so happy to be here with you tonight

Greek translation: Σ' αγαπώ Βασιλεία, είμαι τόσο ευτυχισμένος που είμαι εδώ μαζί σου απόψε


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you vasilia, I'm so happy to be here with you tonight
Greek translation:Σ' αγαπώ Βασιλεία, είμαι τόσο ευτυχισμένος που είμαι εδώ μαζί σου απόψε
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

06:47 Dec 12, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you vasilia, I'm so happy to be here with you tonight
There is someother sentences that I would like to have translated if you could help me. This is everything that I would like to learn how to say to my girlfriend on New Years.
I love you so much vasilia, I'm so happy to be here with you tonight, you mean the world to me, and you will be in my heart forever, I love you.
I hope that you can translate that from English to Greek for me. Thankyou very much, Joe
joseph
S' agapO VassilIa, eImai tOso eftyhismEnos pou eIme edO mazI sou apOpse
Explanation:
accents on capitalised letters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-12 06:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love you so much Vassilia = S\' agapO polI VassilIa
you mean the world to me = Ise ta pAnda giA mEna / Ise Olos mou o kOsmos
you will be in my heart forever = Tha s\' Eho stin kardiA mou giA pAnda

Good luck Joseph and a Very Happy New Year to you and Vassilia!!
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18S' agapO VassilIa, eImai tOso eftyhismEnos pou eIme edO mazI sou apOpse
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +2Σ'αγαπω Βασιλία. Είμαι τόσο ευτυχισμένος που είμαι εδώ μαζί σου απόψε. Είσαι όλος ο κόσμος γαι μέναGabrijela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
i love you vasilia, i'm so happy to be here with you tonight
S' agapO VassilIa, eImai tOso eftyhismEnos pou eIme edO mazI sou apOpse


Explanation:
accents on capitalised letters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-12 06:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love you so much Vassilia = S\' agapO polI VassilIa
you mean the world to me = Ise ta pAnda giA mEna / Ise Olos mou o kOsmos
you will be in my heart forever = Tha s\' Eho stin kardiA mou giA pAnda

Good luck Joseph and a Very Happy New Year to you and Vassilia!!

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
7 mins
  -> Τι, χωρίς σχολιασμό θα μ'αφήσεις σήμερα;;

agree  Spiros Doikas
13 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Σπύρο και ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxx-Translator
55 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα στις ΗΠΑ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr
  -> Καλημέρα Ευτυχία

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  angelsid
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti: erota..erota...erota....ax..vax...
18 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Estella
1 day 1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Ilias PETALAS: Joseph, don't forget to wish her happy nameday
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I agree with Ilias, Joe... Jan 1 is celebrated as St. Basil's day for Greeks, so don't forget to wish her happy nameday too!!

agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxmardes
3 days 13 hrs
  -> :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i love you vasilia, i'm so happy to be here with you tonight
Σ'αγαπω Βασιλία. Είμαι τόσο ευτυχισμένος που είμαι εδώ μαζί σου απόψε. Είσαι όλος ο κόσμος γαι μένα


Explanation:
... και θα είασι για πάντα στην καρδιά μου.Σ'αγαπώ.

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Poor Joe will have a hard time reading all this in Greek, seeing that he does not know the language... :-(
5 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: I think "VasilLia" is spelled as "Βασιλεία"
11 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: I am with Joanne Panteleon "Βασιλεία"
10 hrs