KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

knowledge-intensive

Greek translation: με γνώμονα/κριτήριο την διαδικασία γνώσης, που στηρίζεται στη διεξοδική γνώση/τεχνογνωσία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge-intensive
Greek translation:με γνώμονα/κριτήριο την διαδικασία γνώσης, που στηρίζεται στη διεξοδική γνώση/τεχνογνωσία
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

23:59 Dec 13, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: knowledge-intensive
"In spite of the economic downturn, the ICT sector and **knowledge-intensive** services are still in demand of high-skilled employees..."

Opou ICT= information and communications technologies

Thanks!
elzosim
που στηρίζεται σε διεξοδικής γνώση/τεχνογνωσία
Explanation:
In an effort to test the applicability of the ICT systems and management methods to be developed within KNOWNET, the project uses as test-beds organisations tha exhibit the most complex environment for installing knowledge management strategies, tools and methods: Knowledge-Intensive Organisations.

Knowledge-Intensive Organisations (KIOs) can be defined as organisations in which:


the "products" are intangible, i.e. do not consist of goods or services, but complex non-standardised problem-solving; the end results usually consist of reports or processes either delivered orally or as hard copies;
the "production process" is non-standardised and highly dependent on teamwork;
the majority of employees are highly educated and creative people;
customers are treated individually and the "products" are rather adapted to them than vice versa.
Knowledge Intensive Organisations can be mainly found in what is commonly called "the service sector". The service sector is not a discrete phenomenon but rather a spectrum of company types ranging from hose organisations totally adapted to their customers - the KIOs - to organisations that have refined and packaged their output. The latter have more in common with manufacturing companies. For example, 50% of the fastest growing companies in the US are knowledge-intensive organisations, in the sense that they sell the knowledge and the know-how of their employees rather than manufactured products or provide services. Examples of such companies include, but are not limited to: advertising; management consulting; financial or legal advice; specialist nursing care; software development and systems design; etc.

There are generally few statistics that can be related to the size and growth of the KIO sector. According to an EEC Commission paper, the so-called business service sector contributes about 14% of the total EEC value added and 6% of the GNP, which makes it a larger sector than agriculture. The sector is growing very fast. At the EEC level, the sector's growth in current prices was an annual 14.6% in the 1990-1995 period. The fastest growing companies in europe have been companies in the professional services sector, with growth rates ranging from 10% in volume to well over 100% in some segments.

Within KNOWNET the emphasis on KIOs is evident in the participation of three user companies of the KNOWNET consortium. These companies are indicative examples of knowledge-intensive organisations.


the Greek management consultancy company PLANET strives to manage knowledge assets to satisfy client expectations;
the UK chartered surveyors company GW has critical knowledge management requirements for enhancing its property valuation processes;
UBS requires extensive knowledge sharing support for its corporate credit control processes.

.....................................................................
87%
23%
Σε έρευνα της E&Y σε 431 επιχειρήσεις της ΕΕ και των ΗΠΑ
87% των επιχειρήσεων περιγράφουν τη λειτουργία τους ως
“knowledge-intensive”
µας
87%
23%
Knowledge
Intensive
Other
87% των επιχειρήσεων περιγράφουν τη λειτουργία τους ως
“knowledge-intensive”
Γνώση - πληροφορία - δεδοµένα
Γνώση: εσωτερική αναπαράσταση των εµπειριών
µας
Γνώση για κάτι
Γνώση για το πώς επιτυγχάνεται κάτι
Πληροφορία: εξωτερίκευση της γνώσης µε στόχο την
επικοινωνία της σε άλλους
Κατεργασµένα δεδοµένα µε στόχο την ενηµέρωση και
µε ηµεροµηνία λήξης
∆εδοµένα: ∆οµικά στοιχεία που συνθέτουν αλλά δεν
αποτελούν πληροφορία
Γνωστά µεγέθη από τα οποία µπορούν να εξαχθούν
συµπεράσµατα
Ποσοτικά ή ποιοτικά χαρακτηριστικά ενός οργανισµού
και των συναλλαγών του

Λίλλυ, θα το απέδιδα περιφραστικά ως "υπηρεσίες που στηρίζονται στην διεξοδική γνώση/τεχνογνωσία" ή "υπηρεσίες με γνώμονα/κριτήριο την τεχνογνωσία/την διαδικασία γνώσης"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-14 00:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΝΤΑΣΗ ΓΝΩΣΗΣ

Έτσι αποδίδει τον όρο στο επίσημο site του το ΥΠΟΥΡΓΕΙΟ ΕΞΩΤΕΡΙΚΩΝ.
Δες:
Η Ευρώπη έχει έλλειμμα επιχειρηματικότητας, ειδικά σε κλάδους έντασης γνώσης. Νέοι επιχειρηματίες και μικρές επιχειρήσεις δεν συνεισφέρουν όσο θα μπορούσαν στην απασχόληση, την ανάπτυξη και την περιφερειακή συνοχή.
http://www.mfa.gr/greek/foreign_policy/eu/greece/lisbon_grpr...

Europe suffers from a lack of entrepreneurship, especially in knowledge-intensive sectors. Young businessmen and small businesses do not contribute as much as they could to employment, growth and regional cohesion.
http://www.mfa.gr/english/foreign_policy/eu/greece/lisbon_gr...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Exeis apolyto dikio.Kai oi 4 diladi...
Xilia eyxaristw!!!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7που στηρίζεται σε διεξοδικής γνώση/τεχνογνωσία
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4υψηλό επίπεδο γνώσεων
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4??????/??????????? ?<pi>?? ??????????? ?????????? ???????Maria Nicholas
4κλάδοι/βιομηχανίες όπου χρειάζονται θεωρητικές γνώσειςMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
που στηρίζεται σε διεξοδικής γνώση/τεχνογνωσία


Explanation:
In an effort to test the applicability of the ICT systems and management methods to be developed within KNOWNET, the project uses as test-beds organisations tha exhibit the most complex environment for installing knowledge management strategies, tools and methods: Knowledge-Intensive Organisations.

Knowledge-Intensive Organisations (KIOs) can be defined as organisations in which:


the "products" are intangible, i.e. do not consist of goods or services, but complex non-standardised problem-solving; the end results usually consist of reports or processes either delivered orally or as hard copies;
the "production process" is non-standardised and highly dependent on teamwork;
the majority of employees are highly educated and creative people;
customers are treated individually and the "products" are rather adapted to them than vice versa.
Knowledge Intensive Organisations can be mainly found in what is commonly called "the service sector". The service sector is not a discrete phenomenon but rather a spectrum of company types ranging from hose organisations totally adapted to their customers - the KIOs - to organisations that have refined and packaged their output. The latter have more in common with manufacturing companies. For example, 50% of the fastest growing companies in the US are knowledge-intensive organisations, in the sense that they sell the knowledge and the know-how of their employees rather than manufactured products or provide services. Examples of such companies include, but are not limited to: advertising; management consulting; financial or legal advice; specialist nursing care; software development and systems design; etc.

There are generally few statistics that can be related to the size and growth of the KIO sector. According to an EEC Commission paper, the so-called business service sector contributes about 14% of the total EEC value added and 6% of the GNP, which makes it a larger sector than agriculture. The sector is growing very fast. At the EEC level, the sector's growth in current prices was an annual 14.6% in the 1990-1995 period. The fastest growing companies in europe have been companies in the professional services sector, with growth rates ranging from 10% in volume to well over 100% in some segments.

Within KNOWNET the emphasis on KIOs is evident in the participation of three user companies of the KNOWNET consortium. These companies are indicative examples of knowledge-intensive organisations.


the Greek management consultancy company PLANET strives to manage knowledge assets to satisfy client expectations;
the UK chartered surveyors company GW has critical knowledge management requirements for enhancing its property valuation processes;
UBS requires extensive knowledge sharing support for its corporate credit control processes.

.....................................................................
87%
23%
Σε έρευνα της E&Y σε 431 επιχειρήσεις της ΕΕ και των ΗΠΑ
87% των επιχειρήσεων περιγράφουν τη λειτουργία τους ως
“knowledge-intensive”
µας
87%
23%
Knowledge
Intensive
Other
87% των επιχειρήσεων περιγράφουν τη λειτουργία τους ως
“knowledge-intensive”
Γνώση - πληροφορία - δεδοµένα
Γνώση: εσωτερική αναπαράσταση των εµπειριών
µας
Γνώση για κάτι
Γνώση για το πώς επιτυγχάνεται κάτι
Πληροφορία: εξωτερίκευση της γνώσης µε στόχο την
επικοινωνία της σε άλλους
Κατεργασµένα δεδοµένα µε στόχο την ενηµέρωση και
µε ηµεροµηνία λήξης
∆εδοµένα: ∆οµικά στοιχεία που συνθέτουν αλλά δεν
αποτελούν πληροφορία
Γνωστά µεγέθη από τα οποία µπορούν να εξαχθούν
συµπεράσµατα
Ποσοτικά ή ποιοτικά χαρακτηριστικά ενός οργανισµού
και των συναλλαγών του

Λίλλυ, θα το απέδιδα περιφραστικά ως "υπηρεσίες που στηρίζονται στην διεξοδική γνώση/τεχνογνωσία" ή "υπηρεσίες με γνώμονα/κριτήριο την τεχνογνωσία/την διαδικασία γνώσης"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-14 00:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΝΤΑΣΗ ΓΝΩΣΗΣ

Έτσι αποδίδει τον όρο στο επίσημο site του το ΥΠΟΥΡΓΕΙΟ ΕΞΩΤΕΡΙΚΩΝ.
Δες:
Η Ευρώπη έχει έλλειμμα επιχειρηματικότητας, ειδικά σε κλάδους έντασης γνώσης. Νέοι επιχειρηματίες και μικρές επιχειρήσεις δεν συνεισφέρουν όσο θα μπορούσαν στην απασχόληση, την ανάπτυξη και την περιφερειακή συνοχή.
http://www.mfa.gr/greek/foreign_policy/eu/greece/lisbon_grpr...

Europe suffers from a lack of entrepreneurship, especially in knowledge-intensive sectors. Young businessmen and small businesses do not contribute as much as they could to employment, growth and regional cohesion.
http://www.mfa.gr/english/foreign_policy/eu/greece/lisbon_gr...


    Reference: http://project.know-net.org/overview_focus.stm
    Reference: http://www.aegean.gr/culturaltec/Kavakli/MIS/slides/lecture1...
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296
Grading comment
Exeis apolyto dikio.Kai oi 4 diladi...
Xilia eyxaristw!!!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilias PETALAS: η ένταση γνώσης
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Theodoros Linardos: Και έγώ πιο πολύ με την απόδοση "ένταση γνώσης"
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: διεξοδική γνώση, δεν συμφωνώ με τους ανωτέρω
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: Εγώ με σένα είμαι, διότι μου αρέσει όλη αυτή η έρευνα που έκανες.
6 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα! Δηλαδή άμα δεν κάνω έρευνα άλλη φορά, θα με αγνοήσεις περίτρανα; Τι παιδί είσαι εσύ...περίεργο και "ερευνητικό"!

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: συγνώμη, αλλά ένταση γνώσεων δεν υπάρχει... έκταση, ναι.. επίπεδο, ναι...αλλά, ένταση; Βικούλα μου, συγνώμη, αλλά διαφωνώ.
7 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Νάντια! Και μην ζητάς από μένα συγνώμη...από τον κ. Γ.Παπανδρέου και το επιτελείο του...όπως βλέπεις δεν ήταν επιλογή μου αυτή η απόδοση. Ήταν απλώς ένας επιπλέον όρος και μάλιστα εξ εγκύρου πηγής.

neutral  Costas Zannis: Καμία σχέση η γνώση με την τεχνογνωσία. Τεχνογνωσία μπορεί να δημιουργήσει κι ένας αμόρφωτος με τη μέθοδο της "δοκιμής και του λάθους". (Πολεμική ατμόσφαιρα σήμερα: πυροβολισμοί, δηλητηριώδη αποσιωπητικά, Σαντάμ. Να οφείλεται άραγε στο νέο λουκ;)
8 hrs
  -> Κώστα μου, μην πυροβολούμε αυτή καθεαυτή την λέξη "τεχνογνωσία" μιας και είναι παρακλάδι σοβαρό της γνώσης...οπότε και αν χρησιμοποιηθεί ορθόδοξα και σωστά. Ούτε τους αμόρφωτους μην πυροβολούμε...τους αδαείς και τους ημιμαθείς ίσως...

agree  Betty Revelioti
13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  Valentini Mellas: To entasi to proteine o Ilias .. den to vrisko stin apantisi tis Vicky's ... eirini imin! :)
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλ...και τώρα που εσείς εκεί πιάσατε τον Σαντάμ...τώρα να δεις ειρήνη τοις πάσι!!!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??????/??????????? ?<pi>?? ??????????? ?????????? ???????


Explanation:
K????? ?????????? ????? ??????? <pi>??????????? ?<pi>' ?,?? ????. M?????? <pi>????? ????? ?<pi>???????? ??? ???? ? ????? ??? <pi>??????????????, ??<pi>., ???? ??? ??????? <pi>?? ?? ????? ??????????? ?? ???? ???????????? ?????, <pi>.?. ???? ??????? ? ??? ??????????. ??? ?<pi>???? ???:

http://les.man.ac.uk/cric/workshops/knowledge/default.htm

http://knowledgeintensiveservices.blogspot.com/2003_07_01_kn...

http://www.commonkads.uva.nl/page-commonkads.html

??????? ?? ?<pi>??????? ?? ?? ?<pi>??????? <pi>?? ???????? ?? "?????????? ?????? <pi>???????????".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 01:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Προβλήματα encoding ... sorry ... δες παρακάτω!

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κλάδοι/βιομηχανίες όπου χρειάζονται θεωρητικές γνώσεις


Explanation:
Kυρίως αναφέρεται στους κλάδους πληροφορικής απ' ό,τι ξέρω. Mάλιστα πολλές φορές απαιτείται όχι μόνο η γνώση του προγραμματισμού, κλπ., αλλά και γνώσεις που να είναι εφαρμόσιμες σε έναν συγκεκριμένο τομέα, π.χ. στην ιατρική ή στα οικονομικά. Δες επίσης και:

http://les.man.ac.uk/cric/workshops/knowledge/default.htm

http://knowledgeintensiveservices.blogspot.com/2003_07_01_kn...

http://www.commonkads.uva.nl/page-commonkads.html

Πιθανόν θα μπορούσες να το αποδώσεις πιο ελεύθερα ως "θεωρητικοί κλάδοι πληροφορικής".

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
υψηλό επίπεδο γνώσεων


Explanation:
ή που απαιτούν υψηλό επίπεδο γνώσεων
ή που απαιτούν εμπεριστατωμένες γνώσεις
ή με απαιτήσεις υψηλής κατάρτισης

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σπύρο!

agree  Costas Zannis: Εκ των υστέρων
2 hrs
  -> Δεν βαριέσαι, Κώστα μου, κάλιο αργά παρά ποτέ... Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: Ναι Ναντια, ή ακόμη και εξειδικευμένες γνώσεις
3 hrs
  -> Και αυτό, Γιώργο μου.. να 'σαι καλά!

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> :-)