KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Bret

Greek translation: Μπρετ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bret
Greek translation:Μπρετ
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

22:42 Dec 15, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bret
My name
Bret Thomas
Μπρετ
Explanation:
Your name does not have an equivalent in the Greek language but I am giving it to you written with Greek letters in case you were wondering how it would look like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-16 07:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


BRETT m English
Pronounced: BRET
From a Middle English surname meaning \"a Breton\", referring to an inhabitant of Brittany.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Μπρετ
Valentini Mellas
5 +3Bret
Katerina Kallitsi
5καλκάνι (ρόμβος, συάκι)
Gregoris Kondylis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bret
Bret


Explanation:
Your name doesn't exist in Greek.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
8 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bret
καλκάνι (ρόμβος, συάκι)


Explanation:
Well, your name happens to be the name of a fish (or rather of two similar kinds of fishes:
The name of a fish, identified in some places with the Brill, in others with the Turbot; = birt.
The spawn or fry of the herring; = brit.
[Derivation and etymological form uncertain: written also bert, burt, byrte, birt q.v]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-16 07:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for infos sake... What is your name coming from, really, Bertold, Burton,etc or is it coming from the other cluster of names like Albert, Gilbert, Herbert, Hubert??????????????

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Grigori, to onoma tou einai Bret oxi Bert :) ... (an itan Bert to pithanotero na itan sintmisi tou Robert) .. des ti simainei to onoma tou sta agglika stin apantisi mou :D .. e oxi kai na aftomastigotheis .. de leei!!! :D .. Kalimeroudia!!!
55 mins
  -> Nai, nai, dikio exeis, apolyto dikio! Mea culpa! Den yparxei dikaiologia, tha automastigotho!!!!!!

disagree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: http://www.ivillage.co.uk/pregnancyandbaby/tools/babyname_gl...
2 days 9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
bret
Μπρετ


Explanation:
Your name does not have an equivalent in the Greek language but I am giving it to you written with Greek letters in case you were wondering how it would look like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-16 07:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


BRETT m English
Pronounced: BRET
From a Middle English surname meaning \"a Breton\", referring to an inhabitant of Brittany.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> Akoma edo filtate Antiproedre? :)

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
11 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Sophia Fourlari
13 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 days 16 hrs