KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

HALOWEEN

Greek translation: Αγίων Πάντων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HALOWEEN
Greek translation:Αγίων Πάντων
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

12:50 Dec 19, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: HALOWEEN
ghosts
Anand
See explanation
Explanation:
It is the equivalent of "All saints day" celebrated on the 31st of October.

The equivalent in Greece is "apOkries" (corresponding more to Mardis Gras in the US), and they are celebrated in February.

ghost = fAndasma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-19 17:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s the eve of All Saints Days (or All Hallow Eve) as some of my colleagues noted... there, I said it!
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12See explanation
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 -1Paramoni ton Agion pantonGabrijela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
haloween
See explanation


Explanation:
It is the equivalent of "All saints day" celebrated on the 31st of October.

The equivalent in Greece is "apOkries" (corresponding more to Mardis Gras in the US), and they are celebrated in February.

ghost = fAndasma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-19 17:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it\'s the eve of All Saints Days (or All Hallow Eve) as some of my colleagues noted... there, I said it!

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> :-)All Hallow Eve...και δεν θα διαφωνήσουμε, αφού ούτως ή άλλως συμφώνησες...

disagree  Gabrijela: Haloween is the day before the All saints day, paramoni ton Agion panton
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: All- Hallow- Even: Παραμονή είναι των Αγίων Πάντων αλλά δεν χρειάζεται η διαφωνία επ' αυτού διότι δεν υπάρχει ελληνική αντίστοιχη γιορτή σε ημερομηνία και περιεχόμενο αντάμα (Hallowmass είναι των Αγίων Πάντων)πρόκειται για τέλος του παλιού κέλτικου έτους.
2 hrs
  -> Έβαλα την απάντηση στο σχολιό σου στο Σπύρο που θα απορεί τι έπαθα!!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> :-)

disagree  Sophia Fourlari: Εϊναι η παραμονή των Αγ. Πάντων, 31 Οκτωβρίου, σύμφωνα με τον πολύ W. Faulkner
4 hrs
  -> Ναι βρε παιδιά .... την έφαγα τη λέξη παραμονή... μη με βαράτε!!

agree  Estella
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
23 hrs
  -> Που έχεις χαθεί εσύ, καλέ μου; Μαύρα μάτια πιά... Ευχαριστώ!!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  angelsid
2 days 19 hrs
  -> :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
haloween
Paramoni ton Agion panton


Explanation:
All saints day is celebrated on 1st of November
Haloween is celebrated on 31st of October

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valentini Mellas: Yes but we do not have Halloween per se in Greece .. our equivalent nowadays is Mardi Gras ... so I think it is better what Nadia said .. we should give a translation that would be culturally appropriate and not simply technically correct :)
1 day 32 mins