KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

worship

Greek translation: adoro/venero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worship
Greek translation:adoro/venero
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

05:26 Dec 20, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: worship
I worship God.
erica
adoro/venero
Explanation:
worship ['wɜːʃıp]
A noun1 (= adoration) adoraciσn f
(= reverence) veneraciσn f
(= organized worship) culto m

creo que la mejor acepciσn es "venero"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 05:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdσn, no me di cuenta de que la traducciσn es hacia griego
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17λατρεύω
Valentini Mellas
5adoro/venero
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adoro/venero


Explanation:
worship ['wɜːʃıp]
A noun1 (= adoration) adoraciσn f
(= reverence) veneraciσn f
(= organized worship) culto m

creo que la mejor acepciσn es "venero"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 05:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdσn, no me di cuenta de que la traducciσn es hacia griego

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
λατρεύω


Explanation:
:)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: SMOKEY!!
42 mins
  -> :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Estella
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  elzosim
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Maria Nicholas
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxmardes
12 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
14 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day 7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 days 2 hrs

agree  terry1
7 days